Southwood & LaFontaine Elementary Cross Country

47 students came out for the 4th Annual LaFontaine & Southwood Elementary Cross Country Meet this past Saturday.  In the Girls’ 800 meter race Erin Lehner came in 1st in 3:46; Bella Bercik was 2nd in 3:47; and Allison Steele was 3rd in 3:59.  In the Boys’ 800 meter race Braden Brooks was 1st in 3:30; Landon Topliff was 2nd in 3:32; and Alex Farr was 3rd in 3:35.  In the Girls’ 1600 meter race Ellie White was 1st in 6:34; Morgan Farr 2nd in 7:33; and Dayna Dale in 8:02.  In the Boys’ 1600 meter run Peyton Trexler was 1st in 7:14; Riley Bercik was 2nd in 7:15; and Luke Winer was 3rd in 7:17.  Congratulations to all who ran!

[album: http://wabashcountysports.com/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/swlecc/]

GIRLS’ 800 METER RESULTS
PLACE TIME NAME GRADE
1 3:46 Erin Lehner 3rd
2 3:47 Bella Bercik 3rd
3 3:59 Allison Steele 3rd
4 4:07 Natalie Haycraft 2nd
5 4:13 Marissa Metzger 1st
6 4:20 Delanee’ Hamiliton 1st
7 4:38 Ashley Smith 1st
8 4:38 Mya Denney 1st
9 4:41 Jessalynn Foertsch 1st
10 4:43 Cherish Allen 2nd
11 4:44 Holly Gillespie 2nd
12 4:45 Erin McGouldrick 2nd
13 4:49 Morgan Mettler 2nd
14 4:51 Hattie Cochran 1st
BOYS’ 800 METER RESULTS
PLACE TIME NAME GRADE
1 3:30 Braden Brooks 3rd
2 3:32 Landon Topliff 3rd
3 3:35 Alex Farr 2nd
4 3:44 Ty Roser 3rd
5 3:46 Jared Brooks 1st
6 3:58 Gabe Lloyd 3rd
7 4:06 Jackson Simons 3rd
8 4:07 Joey Bland 1st
9 4:13 Luke Hunsberger 3rd
10 4:14 Rob Ford 3rd
11 4:15 Alix Winer 2nd
12 4:16 Skylar Amos 1st
13 4:17 Carson Heath 3rd
14 4:17 Ashton Steele 1st
15 4:47 Braden Sweet 2nd
16 4:54 Tyler Heath 3rd
GIRLS’ 1600 METER RESULTS
PLACE TIME NAME GRADE
1 6:34 Ellie White 6th
2 7:33 Morgan Farr 4th
3 8:02 Dayna Dale 6th
4 8:51 Haley Porter 4th
5 9:10 Jeana Friedersdorf 4th
6 9:13 Makayla Bechtold 4th
7 9:42 Makenna Norman 4th
BOYS’ 1600 METER RESULTS
PLACE TIME NAME GRADE
1 7:14 Peyton Trexler 5th
2 7:15 Riley Bercik 4th
3 7:17 Luke Winer 4th
4 7:49 Devin Dunn 4th
5 9:09 Liam McGouldrick 4th
6 9:11 Dustin Hamilton 4th
7 10:11 Logan Arnold 4th
8 11:36 Grant Gillespie 4th