Category: Basketball

Doss highlighted on Small College Basketball State of Union address

Manchester University rising senior Kenny Doss (Chicago, Ill.) and his work in founding the Bridge The Gap initiative to assist inner city youth to have a future through the game of basketball was featured on the Small College Basketball State of the Union address, released Friday, July 28.

His section of the address begins at around the 14-minute mark on the following video …

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x7ajCXkrMAQ&t=30s

By Ben Smith, Manchester University Marketing Writer

Kenny Doss knows what the wrong side of the door looks like.

He knows the soft click of it closely firmly against him, knows how final it sounds and how the emptiness feels that accompanies it. He knows, in the same way, how deceptive a path can look, how it looks so bright and open at first and then doesn’t.

That’s why he’s thankful beyond words to have found the path at last  that led him to Manchester University. And it’s why Doss – a 6-foot-1 guard on MU’s basketball team who tried three other schools before coming to Manchester – is so determined to help others avoid the wrong side of those wrong doors.

“By me being a first-generation (student) going away to college and play sports, a lot of different doors were closing in my face,” says Doss, who grew up on Chicago’s tough south side. “I fell on my face so many times. And after looking back on the whole situation, I felt like I kind of know what route to take and which way to go.

“So I feel like rather than keep that to myself, I’d rather help someone else so they don’t have to make the same mistakes that I made, and they can just go through life much easier without the same bumps and hiccups that I had to go through.”

That was the genesis of Bridge The Gap, a not-for-profit conceived by Doss that gets kids in his old neighborhood off the street and puts basketballs in their hands. The idea is to provide both a safe haven and some structure, and it flows from an impulse to make a difference in his world that is in the best tradition of MU and its mission.

Doss and his father run the program, which includes 60 to 70 kids and encompasses both a summer basketball tournament and one over Christmas. Some of the kids play; some show up either to watch or help out keeping the scorebook and picking up trash. The mission, Doss says, is to “stop the violence and change the culture of the neighborhood.” It’s about offering kids headed down the wrong path a way out, and helping kids who haven’t yet chosen a path find the right one.

Doss credits his dad with helping him put the whole thing together.

“He just was that support system behind it,” Doss says. “I had an idea, I had a vision, and I didn’t know where to start. He was just like an inspiration. He was always there for me, supporting and pushing me and letting me know whatever I did he was behind me 100 percent.”

Finding Manchester didn’t hurt that process, either. It gave him, he says, a place that felt like home, that gave him self-confidence and made him feel centered and secure.

“The fact it was a small school and was so sort of family-oriented, that’s what attracted me,” says Doss, a business sales major who had no idea what he wanted to do until he came to Manchester. “And the professors … It’s almost to the point where you can’t fail unless you want to fail. The help is always there if you need it.

“They bend over backwards to make sure you’re OK, that you’re comfortable. The students here, roommates, people who live on my floor … It’s really one big family. I get to be myself at all times, no one judges me or anything like that.”

It is, in other words, an open-door sort of place — a place, it turns out, that is helping Kenny Doss open doors for others.

Northfield 2017 Summer Youth Basketball Camp

2017 Northfield Summer Youth Basketball Camp.We have 2 sessions this year because we have so much interest.
This is open to ALL boys in the area. Not just Northfield students.

Our last day for Early Bird registration is Friday June 2nd.
2016-2017 Grades K-3. 9-10:30 AM
2016-2017 Grades 4-7. 11 AM -12:30 PM

Northfield Looking For JV Basketball Coach

Northfield Boys’ Basketball Open Positions

Job Title: Junior Varsity Head Coach

Job Type: Contracted

Description: The Northfield boys’ basketball program is looking for a JV Head Coach to lead the junior varsity team and assist varsity team.

Responsibilities and Duties: Practice and game coaching, film breakdown, scouting, helping with youth program

Requirements for Position: Prior playing/coaching experience preferred

Job Description

Knowledge of sport with emphasis on fundamentals

Develop, supervise, and administrate varsity basketball program

Provide instruction, plan and coordinate practices

Job Requirements

Perform all administrative duties regarding the program as assigned by administration and varsity head coach

Maintain knowledge of modern teaching and coaching techniques and follow all state and national association rules

Yearly evaluations of all aspects of basketball program

Job Qualifications

Successful coaching experience at the varsity level preferred but not required

Demonstrate ability to successfully lead and work with administration, student athletes, coaching staff, and community

Wabash 5th-6th Falls In Seasons Final Game

The young Lady Apache Basketball team finished off their season Tuesday night at Blair Pointe, Peru. The 5/6th grade A-team lost in a great game by a score of 32-30, completing their season with an overall record of 10-3. B-team lost to a good Peru team by a score of 33-11, finishing the season with a record of 2-11.

Individual stats from the A-team game.

Emma Tracy 1 rebounds, 3 steals

Alli Lopez 3 rebounds, 5 steals

Ashlynn Cruz 5 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 block

Rylee Yoakum 2 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 block

Libby Mattern 18 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 assists, 1 block

Hannah Layne 5 points, 4 rebounds, 1 block
Individual stats from the B-team game.

Hope Schoening 2 points, 1 rebound, 1 steal

Kiana Valdez-Jones 5 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals

Dakota Hensley 2 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal

Anna Simpson 2 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals

Kiara Carmichael 3 rebounds, 1 assist

Congrats to the girls on a great season.

Foul Trouble Plagues Knights At Regional

The Southwood basketball team made the trek to Lapel Saturday in search of a regional title, taking on Frankton and leading at the half before questionable officiating decimated much of the Knights fire power in a 65-61 loss.

Southwood took a 2-0 lead on two Carson Blair free throws before Frankton scored 6 straight. The Knights would respond however, getting 4 more free throws from Blair and their first bucket of the game on a Blair layup to grab an 8-6 lead. Frankton would answer with 4 straight to take a 10-8 with Matt Nose picking up his third foul before Blair hit from behind the arch to make it Blair 11, Frankton 10. Down 12-11 Dallas Holmes would score off a steal, then hit again before Blair hit for a 17-13 Southwood lead. Blake Martz would then sandwich a free throw between four Frankton free throws as the Knights led 18-17 after one.

Frankton would hit a three to start the second quarter and grab a 20-18 lead when Holmes and Peyton Trexler hit back to back to put the Knights up 22-20. Tied at 22 Trexler would make it 24-22 on a back door play and then get a bucket from Blair to lead 26-23. Back came Frankton with 4 straight to go up 27-26 before two Blair free throws made it 28-27. With the game tied at 28 Trexler would get the final bucket of the quarter off a steal as Southwood led 30-28 at the half.

Trexler would get the first bucket of the third quarter for a 32-28 lead when Frankton answered with 5 straight to take a 33-32 lead. The Knights would come right back, getting a bucket from Blair and a three from Nose to take a 37-33 lead. After the Nose bucket another questionable call would come with Nose picking up his fourth foul. Frankton would respond, hitting two free throws and then a three to take a 38-37 lead before Holmes and Martz hit to give the Knights a 41-38 lead. Frankton would come right back with 6 straight to take a 44-41 lead before Trexler made it 44-43. Dallas Holmes would then pick up his fourth foul as the Knights front line was in deep trouble. Frankton would hit two free throws with 29.4 left in the quarter and led 46-43 after three.

The Knights would tie things up in a hurry to start the fourth, getting a bucket from Trexler off a steal. Frankton would then hit, followed by a Blair three to tie the game at 48. Frankton then went on a 6-0 run to go up 54-48 before Holmes made it 54-50 before fouling out with 4:45 to go. Down 56-50 Blair would hit from behind the arch to make it 56-53 before Frankton answered with a three to make it 59-53. Jeff Finicle would then hit, followed by a Nose three to cut the deficit to 59-58 when perhaps the worst call of the game came. On a Frankton missed shot Carson Blair was called for a foul while blocking out and is verified on our video clips as a game changer. Instead of Southwood having the ball and a chance to take the lead, Frankton would hit a free throw, then a bucket to take a 62-58 lead with 2:00 to go. Texler would hit a free throw with 57.9 left to make it 62-59 and after playing great defense were forced to foul with 18.0 left. Frankton would miss the free throw, but grabbed the rebound with the Knights fouling again with 16.0 left on the clock. Frankton would hit both free throws to make it 64-59 with Martz racing down the floor and scoring with 9.2 left to make it 64-61. Southwood would foul with 7.8 on the clock with Frankton hitting one free throw for the 65-61 final. Numerous other Knights had multiple fouls.

Unofficially leading Southwood was Carson Blair with 25 points. Peyton Trexler added 12, Dallas Holmes 10, Matt Nose 6, Blake Martz 5, Jeff Finicle 2.

 

Wabash 5th-6th Splits With Riverview

The Wabash 5/6th grade Lady Apaches traveled to Riverview (Huntington) for a pair of games Thursday evening. The A-team won 41 – 13 to improve their overall record to 10 – 2. The B-team played well but lost 28 – 10, moving their overall record to 2-10.

A-team stats:

Emma Tracy 2 points, 3 steals

Alli Lopez 4 points, 1 rebound, 1 steal, 1 assist

Ashlynn Cruz 11 points, 3 rebounds, 6 steals, 2 assists, 1 block

Rylee Yoakum 6 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal, 3 assists, 1 block

Libby Mattern 16 points, 4 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist, 2 blocks

Aubrey Till 1 rebound, 1 assist

Hannah Layne 2 points, 2 rebounds

Kiara Carmichael 2 rebounds
B-team stats:

Bella Vail 2 steals

Cali Kugler 2 points, 1 assist

Kiana Valdez-Jones 2 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 block

Madison Inman 2 points, 3 rebounds

Dakota Hensley 2 points, 3 rebounds, 1 block

Grace La Mar 2 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 assist
Wabash travels to Peru next Tuesday for their final game of the season.

Fourth Quarter Rally Lifts Wabash To Win Over Valley

The younger Wabash Lady Apache basketball team played a pair of games at home Tuesday evening, facing the RRC opponent Tippy Valley. The A-team fought back after being down 6 to start the 4th quarter, outscoring Valley 12 – 3, to will their way to a win by a final score of 28-25. The A-team now has a season record of 9-2. The B-team game was also a close game with Tippy Valley prevailing by a final score of 8-4. The B-team now as a record of 2-9.

Stat leaders from the A-game:

Emma Tracy 4 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals

Alli Lopez 2 points, 2 assists

Ashlynn Cruz 7 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist

Rylee Yoakum 2 points, 3 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 blocks

Libby Mattern 13 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 assists

Aubrey Till 1 rebounds, 1 assist

Hannah Layne 4 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist
Stat Leaders from the B-game:

Hope Schoening 2 steals, 1 assist

Kiana Valdez Jones 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists

Kiara Carmichael 3 rebounds

Dakota Hensley 2 points, 3 rebounds

Wabash will travel to Huntington Thursday to play @ Riverview.

Wabash 5th-6th Top Justice

The Wabash 5th & 6th grade girls traveled to Marion Justice for a pair of games. Both teams came away with victories. The Lady Apache A-team won by a score of 34-23, improving their over all record to 8-2. The B-team won a defensive battle by a score of 6-0, moving their overall record to 2-8.

Individual stats from the A-game.

Emma Tracy 6 pts, 4 rebounds, 1 assist

Alli Lopez 2 steals, 2 assists

Ashlynn Cruz 6 pts, 2 rebounds, 1 assist

Rylee Yoakum 3 rebounds, 1 steal, 3 assists

Libby Mattern 19 pts, 5 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist, 2 blocks

Kiana Valdez-Jones 6 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 blocks

Aubrey Till 1 assist, 2 deflections

Hannah Layne 4 rebounds, 1 steal

Kiara Carmichael 3 pts, 4 rebounds, 1 steal,
Individual stats from the B-game

Grace Schoening 4 pts, 2 steals

Madison Inman 4 rebounds, 3 steals

Andrea Davis 2 points, 1 steal

Anna Simpson 3 rebounds
The Lady Apaches face RRC foe Tippy Valley @ home Tuesday.

Knights Squeeze Past Squires For Sectional Title

After an exciting Friday night the Manchester and Southwood basketball teams met for the sectional championship at Oak Hill Saturday night. The Knights would be the favorite going in, but the Squires were smelling upset and were not going to make it easy on them. Southwood led most of the first quarter before Manchester made a run and led 16-14 after the first quarter. The Knights would respond in the second, grabbing the lead and holding on for a 54-49 win.

Southwood took off to a quick 5-0 lead off a Carson Blair three and a bucket from Peyton Trexler before Manchester answered with a two and a three from Brayden Casper to make it 5-5. Matt Nose and Koehl Fluke would trade buckets for a 7-7 score and were followed by Nose and Mason Hamby trading to make it 11-11. Hamby would then give the Squires their first lead before a Blair three gave the Knights a 14-13 lead. David McAtee would then hit a fade away three at the buzzer as the Squires were up 16-14 after one.

Hamby would get the first bucket of the second quarter to lead 18-14 and the Squires were leading 20-16 after a McAtee bucket when the Knights made a move. Trexler would connect for the Knights to start an 8-0 run for a 24-20 lead. After the Trexler bucket Nose would hit twice with Trexler adding another bucket. Hamby would stop the run with two free throws to make it 24-22 before Blake Martz hit a deuce and a three for a 29-22 lead. Hamby would get the final points of the quarter with a three as Southwood led 29-25 at the half.

Koehl Fluke would hit first in the third to make it 29-27 before it looked like the Knights might run away. Matt Nose would hit a three, followed by a Dallas Holmes bucket and a three from Blair. Nose would finish the 11-0 run with a three as the Knights opened a 40-27 lead. Brayden Casper would stop the run with a three and was followed by a bucket from Fluke as the Squires cut the deficit to 40-32 by the end of the third quarter.

Mason Hamby would hit a three to start the fourth quarter, cutting the Southwood lead to 40-35 when Holmes and Nose hit to make it 44-35. Back came the Squires with McAtee hitting, followed by a three from Fluke and two free throws from Hamby to make it 44-42. The Knights would answer with buckets from Holmes, Martz and Nose to get the lead to 50-42 when the Squires charged again. Hamby would connect and was followed by two McAtee free throws, then a three point play from McAtee to make it 50-49. The Knights held off the Squires charge, getting two buckets from Nose down the stretch to grab the sectional title 54-49.

Leading Southwood was Matt Nose with 24 points. Carson Blair added 9, Blake Martz 7, Peyton Trexler 6, Dallas Holmes 6, Jeff Finicle 2.

Leading Manchester was Mason Hamby with 20 points. Koehl Fluke added 11, David McAtee 10, Brayden Casper 8.

With the win Southwood will play Frankfort in the second game of the Lapel regional next Saturday. Madison Grant and Covington play the first game.

 

Squires-Knights To Meet For Sectional Championship

It was semi-final night at the Oak Hill sectional Friday with two county teams still alive for a chance to advance to the championship game on Saturday. I game one the Manchester Squires took on Rochester, a team they defeated on January 20th 86-37.

Manchester would handle the Zebras once more, getting two quick buckets from Mason Hamby and raced out to a 9-2 lead on their way to a 59-36 win, Up 5-2 after Hamby’s first two buckets, he would hit again and was followed by a Koehl Fluke bucket to lead 9-2. After Rochester made it 9-5 David McAtee would hit with the Squires getting a bucket from Kam Lester to end the quarter with Manchester leading 13-7.

Rochester would score the first 5 points of the second quarter before the Squires went running. McAtee would hit a free throw that was followed by a Koehl Fluke three before two more McAtee buckets. Mason Hamby would score the final bucket of the quarter as Manchester led 24-12 at the half.

The Squires would own the third quarter. McAtee would get it started with a three and was followed by two Hamby buckets to get the lead to 30-14. Leading 30-16 Hamby and McAtee would score 5 straight, followed by a Lester bucket to go up 38-16. The Squires kept their foot on the gas with Adam Byers and Kane Gable getting in on the scoring action before Lester scored the last two buckets of the quarter with Manchester leading 48-24 with a quarter to go.

Rochester would cut the Squires lead to 20 points at 50-30 midway through the quarter before Hamby, Lester and Brayden Casper hit to get the lead to 56-30 before going on to win 59-36.

Leading Manchester was Mason Hamby with 19 points. Kam Lester added 11, David McAtee 10, Koehl Fluke 8, Adam Byers 4, Kane Gable 3, Brayden Casper 2.

 

Game two was the much anticipated rematch between #8 Southwood and #3 Oak Hill. Back on January 10th the Eagles handed the Knights one of their four losses 83-61, so not just a trip to the sectional championship, but revenge was on the mind of the Knights. Using a patient offense, then sometimes stepping on the gas the Knights kept the Eagles grounded the entire night, pulling off a 60-52 upset.

Southwood jumped out to a quick 4-0 lead off buckets from Peyton Trexler and Carson Blair before Oak Hill answered with 5 points to take a 5-4 lead. The Knights would respond however with Dallas Holmes draining back to back three’s, followed by a Trexler bucket off a steal to take the lead back 12-5. Matt Nose would give Southwood a 14-7 lead before Oak Hill hit the final bucket of the quarter with the Knights leading 14-9.

Oak Hill would cut the lead to 14-12 early in the second before Holmes traded buckets with the Eagles three times, one being a three for a 21-18 lead. After two Blair free throws and a Nose bucket the Knights led 25-18 before the Eagles ended the quarter with 5 straight points to cut the Southwood lead to 25-23 at the half.

Jeffery Finicle would get the first bucket of the third quarter before Oak Hill hit a three and a two, grabbing a short lived 28-27 lead. The Knights would answer with 9 straight points to end the quarter that started with a Nose free throw. Blake Martz would put the Knights up three with a long ball and was followed by a Trexler bucket and a three from Blair to give Southwood a 36-28 lead with a quarter to go.

As would be expected the fourth would be a thriller. Nose would start the scoring with a free throw to make it 37-28 before an Oak Hill three cut the lead to 37-31. Blair would answer with a bucket before another Eagles three made it 39-34. Blair would come right back, draining a three that was followed by a Nose lay up off a fast break to give the Knights a 44-34 lead with 4:20 to play. Matt Nose would match an Oak Hill three to make it 47-37 when the Eagles started to make a run. Oak Hill cut the Knights lead to 47-42 before two Trexler free throws made it 49-42 with 2:57 remaining. The Eagles kept coming, cutting their deficit to 49-45 when Trexler scored off a steal and was followed by another Nose lay up off a fast break to get the lead to 53-45. With 1:52 left the score was 53-49 when the Knights blew two fast break attempts as their lead was just 53-52 with 1:06 left. Trying to trap, the Eagles would foul Blair who calmly sank both free throws for a 55-52 lead. Oak Hill would miss a quick shot and foul with 54.7 left . After a missed free throw the Eagles would shoot quick and crash the boards with the Knights grabbing the rebound and finding Nose for a bucket and a 57-52 lead. Trexler and Blair would then hit free throws the final few seconds as the Knights clipped the Eagles wings 60-52.

Leading the Knights was Carson Blair with 16 points. Matt Nose added 15, Dallas Holmes 13, Peyton Trexler 11, Blake Martz 3, Jeff Finicle 2.

With the win Southwood will meet Manchester at 7:30 Saturday for the sectional championship

Sorry for less than the usual number of pictures. I got caught up being a fan !!!

 

HCAC tourney run winds down in semifinals

HANOVER, IND. – Sophomore guard Adrian Johnson (Indianapolis, Ind.) and junior guard Kenny Doss (Chicago, Ill.) turned in double-figure scoring efforts to guide Manchester University Saturday, Feb. 25.

Coach Gerad Good’s squad, seeking a fourth straight win, got out to cold shooting starts in each half and couldn’t manage to overcome 18 turnovers and a Mt. St. Joseph University side that hit better than 50 percent the field, which included eight three-pointers, as part of a 75-61 loss to the second seed in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference semifinal round action. Johnson and Doss did their level best to keep the Black and Gold (10-17) in range, as Johnson wound up his sophomore slate with seven straight double-digit point outcomes, tallying 24 to go with eight rebounds, two assists and three steals, while Doss contributed 14 points, two steals and a blocked shot.

Despite not hitting the 10-point mark until nearly seven minutes into the opening frame, MU managed to keep things close up to the midway point (17-16). However, MSJ took off on a 9-0 stretch at that point. The Black and Gold crept back within one (30-29) early in the second half but couldn’t quite get over the hump.

Combined six men’s and women’s athletes gain all-HCAC hoops honors

NORTH MANCHESTER, IND. – A combined five men’s and women’s basketball team members were recognized from Manchester University on the 2017 all-Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference awards, released Feb. 27 and March 1.

Coach Josh Dzurick’s women’s program, which concluded the 2016-17 season at 9-16 overall and 8-10 in the league, had senior guard Jenifer Lee (Rockville, Ind.) and sophomore guard Faith-Alexis Graham (Indianapolis, Ind.) placed on the honorable mention list and freshman guard Brianna Henson (Cicero, Ind.) named to the Sportsmanship team. Lee wrapped her final campaign in a Black and Gold uniform averaging 9.1 points and just under four rebounds per contest while leading Manchester University in steals (33) and ranking among the top three-point shooters in the HCAC, hitting 35 of 108 attempts for a 32.4 percent clip. Graham finished just out of the conference’s top 10 in assists, averaging 2.2 per game (No. 12) as part of a second-year slate in which she averaged 6.5 points per appearance and was the team leader in assists (57).

On the men’s side of the ledger, Coach Gerad Good’s crew, earning its second successive berth to the loop postseason tournament and gaining its first tourney win since 2011 as part of a 10-17 overall and 7-11 conference mark, placed senior guard Tyler Alexander (Indianapolis, Ind.) and sophomore guard Adrian Johnson (Indianapolis, Ind.) on the honorable mention roster. Senior guard Chase Casteel (Monrovia, Ind.) was named to the Sportsmanship squad.

Alexander was among the HCAC’s top four in scoring (18 ppg), field goal percentage (63.6) and rebounding (7.2 pg) and wound up in the top 10 in steals (1.3 pg). Johnson, picking up his second all-conference notification in a Spartans’ uniform after being named Freshman of the Year in 2016, averaged 16.2 points per contest and was the league’s steals’ leader (2.2 pg) while ranking ninth in free throw accuracy (81.7 percent).

Parrett Leads County Trio On All State Teams

PRESS RELEASE

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2016-17, it was announced Wednesday (March 1).

For the third year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 85 more seniors and 85 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size. Those voted to the 2017 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are: Riley Blackwell of Plainfield, Dana Evans of Gary West, Maliah Howard-Bass of Columbus North, Nicole Konieczny of South Bend St. Joseph, Bre Lloyd of Hamilton Southeastern, Rachel McLimore of Zionsville, Destiny Perkins of Lawrence North, Aly Reiff of Whitko, Paige Saylor of Roncalli, Anne Secrest of Tippecanoe Valley, Ajanae Thomas of North Central, Macee Williams of Fountain Central, Madison Wise of Greenfield-Central, and Karissa McLaughlin and Madison Parker of Homestead. Those voted to the 2017 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are: Jorie Allen of Bedford North Lawrence, Jenasae Bishop of East Chicago Central, Mackenzie Blazek of Whiteland, Leigha Brown of DeKalb, Nia Clark of Ben Davis, Amy Dilk of Carmel, Katlyn Gilbert of Heritage Christian, Emily Kiser of Noblesville, Maddie Nolan of Zionsville, Sydney Parrish of Hamilton Southeastern, Kayana Traylor of Martinsville, Angel Baker and Michaela White of Pike, and Rikki Harris and Ajah Stallings of North Central. The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players from their schools or opposing schools. A panel of 22 IBCA coaches (16 from the traditional non-class regional areas, plus six district representatives — two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meets to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections. Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player. The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project. The complete 2017 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2017 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.
2017 IBCA/SUBWAY SENIOR ALL-STATE
Supreme 15
Riley Blackwell, Plainfield
Dana Evans, Gary West
Maliah Howard-Bass, Columbus North
Nicole Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph
Bre Lloyd, Hamilton Southeastern
Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead
Rachel McLimore, Zionsville
Madisen Parker, Homestead
Destiny Perkins, Lawrence North
Aly Reiff, Whitko
Paige Saylor, Roncalli
Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley
Ajanae Thomas, North Central
Macee Williams, Fountain Central
Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central

Large School All-State (4A, 3A schools)
Chyna Anthony, New Albany
Kayla Casteel, Plainfield
Kylie Fehrman, Lake Central
Dayton Groninger, Warsaw
Imani Guy, Columbus North
DeShawna Harper, Heritage Christian
Katie Helgason, Greenfield-Central
Brooke James, Princeton
Shania Kelly, Fort Wayne Concordia
Reilly Olmstead, Brownsburg
Zion Sanders, Evansville Central
Daly Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph
Alexis Thomas, Evansville Central
Jaelencia Williams, Southport
Jasmine Wright, Merrillville

Small School All-State (2A, 1A schools)
Katrina Christian, Crothersville
Taylor Drury, Eastern (Pekin)
Courtney Dunlap, Argos
Abbie Gressley, Eastbrook
Brenna Maikranz, Wood Memorial
Audrey Minix, North White
Faith Morris, Blackford
Rosie Newhart, Jac-Cen-Del
Jaycee Parrett, Wabash
Paige Schindler, Borden
Carli Skinner, Cowan
Hannah Smith, Eastbrook
Brittany Welch, Sheridan
Macy Willoughby, Carroll (Flora)
Courtney Wise, Union City

Honorable Mention
Becca Adams, North Montgomery
Lanie Allen, East Noble
Jayda Andrews, Kokomo
Paige Barrett, Scottsburg
Chloe Bartley, Wood Memorial
Joselyn Bobos, Lowell
Kayla Bowling, Jac-Cen-Del
Tayra Breitbach, Bishop Chatard
Kelsey Brickner, Northridge
Meredith Brouyette, Tippecanoe Valley
Kennedy Bunch, Bedford North Lawrence
MacKyndsea Burke, Union (Modoc)
Kasey Burton, Southmont
Emiley Carlton, Eastern Hancock
Abby Cecil, North Daviess
Isabella Coats, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Makayla Collier, Cascade
Reniya Columbus, South Bend Adams
Kyla Covington, Fort Wayne Snider
Sidney Crowe, Whiteland
Brianna Cumberland, Whitko
Taylor Davis, Tri-Central
Emma DeHart, Southport
Abby Downard, Cardinal Ritter
Brooke Elliott, Southwood
Sam Felling, Triton Central
Alec Fitts, Indianapolis Arlington
Bailey Gasser, Delphi
Jazmyne Geist, Homestead
Sidney Gerkin, Jennings County
Felicity Graf, Bloomfield
Madi Graham, Warsaw
Brianna Hahn, Northwestern
Jacki Halderman, Covenant Christian
Kenigia Hamilton, Anderson
Sam Hammel, Pendleton Heights
Abbie Heischman, Leo
Keyla Hines, Franklin Central
Rain Hinton, Woodlan
Errin Hodges, Evansville Central
Erica Howard, Gary Roosevelt
Kaitlyn Howe, Rushville
Ashlyn Huffman, Columbus North
Madi Jacobs, West Lafayette
Lauren James, Seymour
Samantha Jankowski, South Bend Adams
Trinitee Johnson, Indianapolis Manual
Lindsy Kline, Penn
Shannon McCoy, Chesterton
Lauren McGuire, Madison-Grant
Raegan McMurray, New Palestine
Marci Miller, Northridge
Brooke Montgomery, Lebanon
Kerrigan Neff, Cambridge City Lincoln
Megan Newby, Garrett
Caroline Newland, Evansville Memorial
Abby O’Connor, South Bend St. Joseph
Kami Owens, Austin
Stacy Payton, Northview
Zoey Pearson, Bluffton
Courtney Pulver, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Claire Rauck, Providence
Courtney Raymer, Triton Central
Talia Roldan, Andrean
Kaylee Roller, Norwell
Megan Rowlett, Corydon Central
Rebecca Schrad, Covenant Christian
Taylor Steele, Highland
Kyannah Stull, John Glenn
Tori Styers, Culver Academy
Alexis Tackett, Shelbyville
Sydney Taylor, Crown Point
Xerena Thompkins, Benton Central
Kiarra Thompson, Merrillville
Taitlyn Trenshaw, NorthWood
Haley Tye, New Washington
Allison Utterback, Center Grove
Mason VanHouten, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Bayleigh Walker, Cascade
Raegan Walther, Kankakee Valley
Kaylie Warble, West Noble
Jenna Warrick, Bethesda Christian
Monica Watkins, Liberty Christian
Kali Winkler, River Forest
Amanda Worland, Mooresville
^ ^ ^

2017 IBCA/SUBWAY UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE
Supreme 15
Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
Angel Baker, Pike
Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central
Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland
Leigha Brown, DeKalb
Nia Clark, Ben Davis
Amy Dilk, Carmel
Katlyn Gilbert, Heritage Christian
Rikki Harris, North Central
Emily Kiser, Noblesville
Maddie Nolan, Zionsville
Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern
Ajah Stallings, North Central
Kayana Traylor, Martinsville
Michaela White, Pike

Large School All-State (4A, 3A schools)
Amani Brown, Terre Haute South
Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia
Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove
Lilly Hatton, North Harrison
Sadie Hill, Perry Meridian
Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central
Mikia Keith, Indianapolis Attucks
Brooke McKinley, Northridge
Cali Nolot, North Harrison
Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City
Samantha Olinger, Plainfield
Keya Patton, Cathedral
Taylor Ramey, North Central
Blake Smith, Carmel
Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg

Small School All-State (2A, 1A schools)
Bre Boles, Lapel
Tori Chandler, Hauser
Sydney Freeman, Central Noble
Maci Heimlich, North White
Hailey Holliday, Eastern (Greentown)
Blaine Kelly, Alexandria
Maleah Leatherman, Central Noble
Makinzi Meurer, North Knox
Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie
Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic
Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic
Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del
Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin)
Sydney Tucker, Frankton
Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill

Honorable Mention
Ma’Nya Adams, Evansville Bosse
Allison Andrews, Plymouth
Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central
Haley Best, Eastern Hancock
Libby Bonner, Lafayette Central Catholic
Kendall Bostic, Northwestern
Trinity Brady, Lawrence North
Addison Brasher, Austin
Taylor Burns, Twin Lakes
Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove
Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun
Ariyanna Carroll, Brebeuf Jesuit
Maya Chandler, Triton Central
Justene Charlesworth, LaCrosse
Tori Combs, Cloverdale
Maggie Cora, Tri-West
Cassidy Crawford, Tipton
Ariel Dale, Northfield
Kelli Damman, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Ally Davis, South Central (Elizabeth)
Merideth Deckard, Martinsville
Lexi Dellinger, South Adams
Sara Doi, Penn
Hope Fancil, Lakeland Christian
Karlee Feldman, Bremen
Hallie Fisher, Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Erika Foy, Mississinewa
Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian
Katie Giller, Beech Grove
Toni Grace, Fishers
Katelynn Hall, Frontier
Reeva Hammelman, North Knox
Trinitee Harris, Elkhart Central
Jenessa Hasty, Oak Hill
Abi Haynes, Vincennes Lincoln
Hya Haywood, Evansville Central
Alison Hein, Vincennes Lincoln
Grace Hunter, Bellmont
Danyelle Hutson, Madison-Grant
Sydney Jacobson, Harrison (West Lafayette)
Melody Johnson, Perry Meridian
Madison Jones, Western Boone
Lexie Knear, South Central (Elizabeth)
Rashaya Kyle, Marion
Lauren Ladowski, Lake Central
Katherine Lang, Delphi
Madeline Lawrence, Winchester
Madison Layden, Northwestern
Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central
Kylie Martin, West Lafayette
Samantha Matthews, Charlestown
Payton Moore, Tri
Maria Nanninga, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)
Anna Newman, Evansville North
Jessica Nunge, Castle
Abby Orschell, Franklin County
Riley Ott, LaPorte
Sophia Pierce, Leo
Audrey Reed, Sheridan
Kaela Robey, Oak Hill
Elexah Roepke, South Ripley
Jayla Rogers, Indianapolis Shortridge
Baylee Rohlfing, Batesville
Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Logan Rowles, Norwell
Mya Scheidt, Crown Point
Cami Schmitt, Corydon Central
Dash Shaw, Gary West
Hanna Shrieves, Washington
Addy Simpson, Crawford County
Sylare Starks, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Lindsey Stokes, Kankakee Valley
Alli Stumler, Christian Academy of Indiana
Lindsey Syrek, University
Cameron Tabor, New Castle
Tomi Taiwo, Carmel
Malea Toon, Bloomfield
Arielle Thatcher, Fort Wayne Northrop
Lexi Thompson, Lafayette Central Catholic
Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet
Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills
Hannah Wanamacher, Triton
Hannah Wolford, Providence
Morgan Wood, Waldron
Kiare Young, Princeton