Category: Boys Track

Spartans track and field earns academic awards

NORTH MANCHESTER, IND. – Manchester University earned honors on the 2017 United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association’s Division III all-academic individual and team announcements, released July 27 and 28.

Director of Cross Country and Track and Field Brian Cashdollar’s women’s team was one of three from the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference recognized. The Spartans joined Bluffton University of Ohio and Hanover College in receiving the accolade. In order to be in contention for Scholar Team of the Year, a program must have finished highly at the respective national championship meet and had at least a 3.00 cumulative team grade-point average.

Along individual lines, seniors Blake Harris (Fort Wayne, Ind.) and Alex Gudeman (Rochester, Ind.) received all-academic men’s awards, and fellow Class of 2017 member Mariah Jordan (Fort Wayne, Ind.) gained a similar recognition for the women. It was Jordan’s second selection, while Gudeman and Harris were noted for the first time.

To qualify for USTFCCCA All-Academic honors, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.30 and must have met at least one of the following athletic standards. They had to have competed in an NCAA indoor or outdoor championship or finished the regular season ranked in the national top 50 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 35 in a relay event on the official NCAA descending order list.

All County Track

Wabash County Sports and The Wabash Plain Dealer have combined to announce our first ever All County track teams. The teams consist of 8 runners and 4 field events athletes.

Girls Track

Girls Runners
Rae Bedke-Manchester
Tahnee Fuentes-Manchester
Ellie White-Southwood
Morgan Farr-Southwood
Makenna Dawes-Southwood
Jacklyn Peas-Northfield
Brittany Bussard-Northfield
Chelsea Archer-Wabash

Girls Field Events
Bailey Sewell-Manchester
Ashley Parson-Southwood
Eva Goff-Southwood
Trinidy Wyatt-Wabash

Girls Track Athlete of the Year-Rae Bedke of Manchester

Girls Track Coach of the Year-Julie Cassel of Manchester

 

Boys Track

Runners
Jackson Beery-Northfield
Ryan Driscoll-Northfield
John Schuler-Northfield
Remington Trick-Manchester
Jake Schannep-Manchester
Jackson Simons-Southwood
Koby Prater-Wabash
Dereck Vogel-Wabash

Field Events
Isaiah Davis-Manchester
Kade Kennedy-Northfield
Austin Vinopal-Wabash
Heath Dierks-Manchester

Boys Track Athlete of the Year-Jackson Beery of Northfield

Boys Track Coach of the Year-Julie Cassel of Manchester

Boys Track Sectionals Delayed By Lightning

The boys track sectional were Thursday with Manchester at Bremen, while Northfield, Wabash and Southwood were at Indiana Wesleyan University. Mother Nature got in the way and delayed results.

Manchester finished 7th at Bremen. The 4×800 relay team of Ethan Davis, Drew Jones, Ben Reichenbach and Parker Yard finished 3rd. Trey Clark was 3rd in the 200. The 4×100 relay team of Jacob Burton, Trey Clark, Nick Wagner and Brandon Wagoner finished 3rd. Isaiah Davis was 2nd in the high jump and 2nd in the long jump.

Complete results can been viewed at :

Bremen still has not posted results as of 9:00am

At Marion, Northfield finished 9th, Wabash 10th and Southwood 12th.

The Northfield 4×100 team of Ryan Driscoll, Kade Kennedy, John Schuler and Jackson Beery won the sectional and advance to next weeks regional.

The top three sports in each event move on. Kade Kennedy of Northfield tied for 2nd in the pole vault. Austin Vinopal finished 3rd in the discus.

Complete results can be seen at :

http://www.ihsaa.org/Portals/0/boys%20sports/track/2016-17/201617MarionSectional.pdf

Trio headlines all-HCAC honors

NORTH MANCHESTER, IND. – Four men and 12 women represented Manchester University on the recently-announced 2017 all-Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference outdoor track and field squads.

Director of Cross Country and Track and Field Brian Cashdollar’s men’s squad, which placed fifth at the HCACs, had two-time individual champion Alex Gudeman (Rochester, Ind.), single event winner Blake Harris (Fort Wayne, Ind.); freshman jumps specialist Austin Roberts (Indianapolis, Ind.); and senior Nic Haskins (Monticello, Ind.) honored. Gudeman, a distance standout, won the 3000-meter steeplechase and 5000-meter race events to pick up his second career all-league recognition, while Harris was the 10,000-meter victor in route to a first team award. Roberts took third in the long jump to earn his honorable mention status, while Haskins was the squad’s Sportsmanship team selection.

For the women, who shared the team championship with Hanover College to run their league title streak to three, senior distance runner Mariah Jordan (Fort Wayne, Ind.), a three-time all-HCAC first team pick, was tabbed Co-Athlete of the Year along with Transylvania University’s Jordin Fender. Jordan swept the 5000 and 10,000, took second in the 1500 and was on the roster for the third-place 4×400 team. Hannah Wappes (Columbia City, Ind.), who swept the 1500 and 800 meter championships, was named Freshman of the Year and was a first team selection. Cashdollar also picked up a special award gaining Coach of the Year accolades for the third successive season and fifth time in his career.

Joining Jordan and Wappes for first team accolades was senior thrower Shay Aator (West Lafayette, Ind.) who gained her fourth all-loop selection by winning the hammer throw for a similar number of times. A quartet of athletes was named to the second team in junior thrower Kara Brueckman (Crown Point, Ind.) (runner-up in hammer throw); junior thrower Jacey Cauhorn (Kendallville, Ind.) (runner-up in discus); sophomore sprinter Dasia Beck (Indianapolis, Ind.) (runner-up in 100-meter dash); and senior distance runner Tiffany Harber (Columbia City, Ind.) (runner-up in 5000 and 10,000). Beck, Cauhorn and Harber each picked up their second all-conference honors. Honorable mention recognition was given to sophomore distance runner Samina Qureshi (Columbia City, Ind.) (third in 3000 steeplechase); sophomore sprinter Annie Jondle (Elkhart, Ind.) (third in 4×100 meter relay); junior sprinter Olivia Jenks (Elkhart, Ind.) (third in 4×100 meter relay); sophomore sprinter Jade Bollett (Auburn, Ind.) (third in 4×400 meter relay); and freshman sprinter Emma DeWitt (Brookston, Ind.) (third in 4×100 meter relay). The team’s Sportsmanship selection was junior Paige Keller (Greenville, Ohio).

Manchester Takes Boys & Girls County Track Titles

Manchester won the boys and girls county track meets Tuesday at Manchester.

Manchester won the girls with 88 points. Senior Rae Bedke set a new county record in the 3200 with a time of 11:12.83. Jenna Halderman of Northfield was the old record holder. Southwood was second with 67 points, Northfield third with 46, Wabash fourth with 25.

Manchester won the boys meet with 88 points. Wabash was second with 64, Northfield third with 46, Southwood fourth with 30.

 

Southwood Track 8th At Lime City Relays

The Southwood girls track team finished 8th at the Lime City Relays in Huntington Saturday.

1600M Run
6th- Morgan Farr 5:37.04
300M Hurdles
11th- Freedom DeWitt 1:00.28
4×400 Relay
5th- Eva Goff, Sydney Helfin, Morgan Farr, Ellie White 4:46.12
Sprint Medley Relay (100,100,200,400)
6th- Madison Johnson, Sydney Helfin, Ellie White, Morgan Farr 2:08.9
Distance Medley Relay (400,800,400,800)
8th- Madison Johnson, Morgan Farr, Clara Snyder, Trisha Charles 8:39.43
Shot Put
13th- Paige Young 23’9″
14th- Courtlin Poe 22′ 4.5″
Discus
13th- Courtlin Poe 59’6″
14th- Paige Young 58’9″
High Jump
7th- Eva Goff 4’6″
Long Jump
11th- Sydney Helfin 13’11”
12th- Eva Goff 13’9″

 

The Southwood boys also finished 8th Saturday.

3200M Run:
8th- Chase Guenin 10:36.65
14th- Ben Roudebush 12:27.17
110M Hurdles:
8th- Jackson Simons 18.7
Distance Medley Relay ( 400,800,400,800)
8th- Riley Whitesel, Carson Kelley, Codie Sarll, Jaxon Barnett 7:51.69
1600M Run
8th- Chase Guenin 5:02.14
13th- Landon Topliff 5:23.43
300M Hurdles
6th- Jackson Simons 46.25
4×400 Relay
7th- Luke Hunsberger, Landon Topliff, Riley Whitesel, Jackson Simons 4:29.27
Sprint Medley Relay (100,100,200,400)
6th- Riley Whitesel, Luke Hunsberger, Jackson Simons, Landon Topliff 2:02.5
Shot Put
9th- Carson Rody 35’7″
11th- Jackson Miller 32′ 9.5″
Discus
9th- Codie Sarll 108’1″
Long Jump
12th- Riley Whitesel 14’10”
13th- Luke Hunsberger 13’9″

Southwood JH track Sweeps Trangular

The JH Boys’ track teams hosted Maconaquah and Southern Wells in a Triangular meet Wednesday night. Both the 8th grade as well as the 6th & 7th grade boys’ teams ran away with victories.

Individual Highlights for the 8th grade boys’ team:

1st place finishes:
Elijah Sutton 100 m Dash
Alex Farr 800 m Run
Braden Sweet 1600 m Run
Dawson Filip 110 m Hurdles
4 x 100 m Relay (Elijah Sutton, Tommy Charles, Carson Rich, Tristan Hayslett)
4 x 400 Relay (Alex Farr, Alix WIner, Cayden Prickett, Braden Sweet)
Zak Sarll Shot Put setting a new PR of 38’ 3.5”
Dawson Filip High Jump

2nd Place Finishes:
Elijah Sutton 200 m Dash
Alex Farr 400 m Dash setting a PR of 59.30
Alix Winer 800 m Run
Cayden Prickett 1600 m Run
Carson Rich 110 m Hurdles
Carson Rich 200 m Hurdles
Tristan Hayslett High Jump
Elijah Sutton Long Jump
Logan Barley Shot Put setting a PR of 36’ 7”
Tommy Charles Discus

3rd Place Finishes:
Tristan Hayslett 200 m Dash
Alix Winer 400 m Dash
Dawson Filip 1600 m Run
Connor Rich Long Jump setting a PR of 15’ 00”
Tommy Charles Shot Put
Zak Sarll Discus

4th Place Finishes:
Carson Rich 400 m Dash
Zach Roudebush 800 m Run setting a PR of 2:41
Tommy Charles High Jump
The 6th & 7th grade boys’ team finished 4th in the 8 team field. Individual highlights:

1st Place Finishes:
Isaiah Sutton 200 m Dash
Kaden Rody 400 m Dash
Braxton Worthington 1600 m Run
4 x 100 m Relay (Isaiah Sutton, Kaden Rody, Brayden Smith, Skylar Amos)
4 x 400 m Relay (Jacob Marlow, Bryce Wyatt, Tyler Whitesell, Grant Holloway)
Kaden Rody Shot Put
Kaden Rody Discus

2nd Place Finishes:
Isaiah Sutton 100 m Dash
Skylar Amos 200 m Dash
Jacob Marlow 400 m Dash
Bryce Wyatt 800 m Run
Isaiah Sutton Long Jump

3rd Place Finishes:
Skylar Amos 100 m Dash setting a PR of 13.9
Braxton Worthington 800 m Run
Brayden Smith Discus with a PR of 65’ 4”

4th Place Finishes:
Grant Holloway 400 m Dash
Tyler Whitesel 800 m Run
Grant Holloway Long Jump
Bryce Wyatt Shot Put

 

The Lady Knights JH Track Teams hosted Southern Wells and Maconaquah Wednesday night in a Triangular meet. The 6th and 7th grade Lady Knights ran away with a victory over both opponents.

6th & 7th Grade Individual Highlights

1st Place Finishes:
Marissa Metzger 100 m Dash, 200 m Dash, 400 m Dash
Mya Denney 1600 m Run setting a PR of 6:16
Trista Roser 100 m Hurdles, 200 m Hurdles
4 x 400 m Relay (Rylee Barney, Trista Roser, Mya Denney, and Reese Shepherd)
Rylee Barney Long Jump
Bailey Wyatt Shot Put

2nd Place Finishes:
Hattie Cochran 100 m Dash
Reese Shepherd 200 m Hurdles
4 x 100 Relay (Reese Shepherd, Trisa Roser, Rylee Barney, Liz Lynch)
Bailey Wyatt Discus

3rd Place Finishes:
Hattie Cochran Long Jump
Bryn Mealy Discus

4th Place Finishes:
Rylee Barney 400 m Dash
Bailey Wyatt 800 m Run
Reese Shepherd 100 m Hurdles
8th Grade Individual Highlights

1st Place Finishes:
Cherish Allen 100 m Dash
Maggie Ball 100 m Hurdles and High Jump

2nd Place Finishes:
Natalie Haycraft 200 m Dash
4 x 400 Relay (Natalie Haycraft, Monica Hobson, Brecklynn Swisher, Maggie Ball)

3rd Place Finishes:
Cherish Allen 200 m Dash
Monica Hobson 800 m Run and 1600 m Run
Natalie Haycraft 100 m Hurdles
4th Place Finishes:
Breklynne Swisher 1600 m Run
Monica Hobson 400 m Dash

 

Wabash Girls Track Splits Three Way

The Wabash girls track team split a three way meet with Whitko and Lakeland.

Whitko won the meet with 54 points. Wabash was second with 50, Lakeland third 41.

1st palace
Kiley Stone high jump 4’6″
Trinity Wyatt. Shot put. 30’5″
4X800 relay Stone, Kennedy Brackett,Chelsae Archer,& Claire Hipskind
4X400 relay. Stone, Archer,Brackett & Sabrina Wagner

2nd place
Emily Martin. 100 hurdles
Wyatt. Discus
Brackett. 1600 run
Archer. 400 dash
Angle Wehrly. 3200 run
4X100 relay Kaylee Graf,Zoe Denney,Delaney Thurman,& Martin

3rd place
Kaitlyn Mollett discus
Wagner. Long jump
Wehrly. 1600 run
Stone. 800 run

4th place
Sydney Gibson. 100 dash
Hannah Mollett. Discus
Martin. 300 hurdles
Maya Benysh. 200 dash

Wabash MS Track Takes 3 Of 4

Wabash hosted Manchester today in a middle school track meet. Results of the meet:

Wabash 8th grade boys won 47-44
Wabash 7th grade boys won 59-38
Wabash 7th grade girls lost 26-79
Wabash 8th grade girls won 68-36

Individual results are as follows:

7th grade girls:

Abbie Boggs 3rd in 100 m hurdles
Linda Cordes 2nd in 100 m dash and 400 m dash
Karli Clark 1st in discus
Brook Westendorf 1st in shot put
Macy Niccum 2nd in shot put
Kiara Carmichael 3rd in shot put
Kaylee Wagner 3rd in 400 m dash
Grace LaMar 3rd in 800 m run
Jade Stumbo 2nd in 200 m dash

7th grade boys:

Solomon France 2nd in 110 m hurdles and 100 m dash
Dave Ford 3rd in 110 m hurdles, 2nd in mile
Jacob France 3rd in 100 m dash, 1st in long jump, 3rd in 200 m dash
Cam Westendorf 1st in discus and shot put
Hunter Vigar 2nd in discus and shot put
Sam Jessup 3rd in discus
Andrew Dillon 1st in mile and 2nd in 800 m run
Sammy Smith 2nd in long jump and 200 m hurdles
Ethan Kocher 2nd in 400 m run and 1st in 800 m run
Damien Jones 2nd in 200 m dash
8th grade girls:

Nici Gunderman 1st in 100 hurdles and long jump
Jordan Stumbo 1st in 100 m dash and high jump and 2nd in long jump
Lacey Crist 2nd in 100 m dash and 2nd in 200 m dash
Sierra Hall 2nd in mile, 3rd in 400 m dash and 2nd in 800 m run
Kylie Ray 3rd in long jump
Jordan Stumbo, Lacey Crist, Allyson Dillon, Madi Lutz 1st in 4×100
Mariah Wyatt 1st in discus and shot put and 3rd in 200 hurdles
Hayley Houlihan 2nd in discus and shot put
Lilly Starr 3rd in shot put
Allyson Dillon in 2nd in 400 m dash
Madi Lutz 1st in 200 m hurdles

8th grade boys:

Anthony Long 1st in 110 m hurdles, 200 m dash and 200 m hurdles
Jacob James 1st in 100 m dash
Keegan O’Neill 2nd in discus, 1st in shot put
Cash Carmichael 3rd in discus and 2nd in shot put
Zack Reed 1st in mile run
Clayton Walk 1st in high jump
Zack Reed, Keegan O’Neill, Anthony Long, Jacob James 1st in 4×400 Relay

Wabash will compete in the County track meet next Wednesday

Southwood Track Falls To Rochester

The Southwood girls track team was edged by Rochester 56-59 Thursday.

First place finishes for the Lady Knights:
100M Dash: Sydney Helfin- 14.3
200MDash: Ellie White- 27.9
1600M Run: Morgan Farr- 5:37.4
400M Relay: Ellie White, Ashley Parson, Eva Goff, Sydney Helfin- 54.4
1600M Relay: Eva Goff, Madison Johnson, Morgan Farr, Ellie White- 4:42.9
Long Jump: Sydney Helfin- 13’6.25″

Second place finishes for the Lady Knights:
200M Dash: Ashley Parson- 30.7
400M Dash: Madison Johnson- 1:11.8
800M Run: Clara Snyder- 3:08.3
3200M Run: Trisha Charles- 16:18.9
100M Hurdles: Freedom DeWitt- 20.5
300M Hurdles: Freedom DeWitt- 59.0
High Jump: Ashley Parson- 4’6″
Long Jump: Ashley Parson- 13’6″

Third place finishes for the Lady Knights:
High Jump: Freedom DeWitt- 4’2″
Long Jump: Freedom DeWitt- 13’2.75″

 

The Southwood boys track team was defeated by Rochester 37-78.

First place finishes for the Knights:
1600M Run: Landon Topliff- 5:28
3200M Run: Chase Guening- 10:38.9
300M Hurdles: Jackson Simons- 50.0
Long Jump: Braden Barney- 16’2.5″
Discus: Jackson Miller- 118’0″

Second place finishes for the Knights:
110M Hurdles: Jackson Simons- 19.0
Shot Put: Carson Rody- 37’7″
Discus: Codie Sarll- 115’0″

Third place finishes for the Knights:
100M Dash: Braden Barney- 12.8
800M Run: Luke Hunsberger- 2:30.6
3200M Run: Ben Roudebush- 12:12.7

Southwood Tops Wabash In Girls Track

The Southwood girls track team defeated Wabash 83-48

First place finishes for the Lady Knights:

100M Hurdles: Makenna Dawes- 17:29
100M Dash: Sydney Helfin- 13.59
1600M Run: Morgan Farr- 5:38.31
400M Relay: Sydney Helfin, Ellie White, Ashley Parson, Eva Goff- 53.72
400M Dash: Ellie White- 1:02.47
300M Hurdles: Makenna Dawes- 51.75
800M Run: Morgan Farr- 2:41
200M Dash: Ellie White- 28:10
1600M Relay: Eva Goff, Makenna Dawes, Morgan Farr, Ellie White- 4:25.78
High Jump: Ashley Parson- 5’2″
Long Jump: Sydney Helfin- 12’9.5″
Pole Vault: Makenna Dawes- 6′

2nd Place finishes for the Lady Knights:
100M Dash: Eva Goff- 13.87
300M Hurdles: Freedom DeWitt- 1:00.69
200M Dash: Sydney Helfin- 30.25
3200M Run: Trisha Charles- 16:52
High Jump: Eva Goff- 4’10”
Long Jump: Ashley Parson- 12’8″

Third Place finishes for the Lady Knights:
800M Run: Clara Snyder- 3:25
Discus: Courtlin Poe- 63’5″
Shot Put: Paige Young- 25′ 6.5″
High Jump: Freedom DeWitt- 4’4″
Long Jump: Freedom DeWitt- 11′ 11.5″

 

1st place for Wabash
Trinity Wyatt – shot put & discus
Angle Worly -3200 meter run
4X800 relay – Archer, Stone,Brackett & Hipskind

2nd place
Boggs – pole vault & 100 hurdles
K. Mollett – shot put & discus
Brackett – 1600 run
Archer – 400 dash
Stone – 800 ru

3rd place
Martin – 100 & 300 hurdles
Gibson – 100 dash
Worley – 1600 run
Petty – 400 dash
Archer – 200 dash
Hipskind – 3200 run

 

The Southwood boys competed in a three way against Wabash and Lakeview Christian Tuesday evening. They beat Lakeview Christian and lost to Wabash.

First place finishes for the Knights:
100M High Hurdles: Jackson Simons- 18:31
100M Dash: Alvin Silvers- 11.96
400M Dash: Alvin Silvers- 56.39
Discus: Jackson Miller- 106′ 4.5″

Second place finishes for the Knights:
3200M Relay: Landon Topliff, Jaxon Barnett, Carson Kelley, Ben Roudebush- 10:52.73
1600M Run: Chase Guenin- 4:56.00
800M Run: Landon Topliff- 2:35
3200M Run: Chase Guenin- 11:17
1600M Relay: Tyler Proffitt, Riley Whitesel, Luke Hunsberger, Braden Barney- 4:33.33
Discus: Codie Sarll- 99’1″
Shot Put: Carson Rody- 37′ 8.5″
High Jump: Braden Barney- 5′
Pole Vault: Jackson Simons- 7′

Third place finishes for the Knights:
1600M Run: Landon Topliff- 5:22.31
400M Dash: Riley Whitesel- 1:02.69
800M Run: Luke Hunsberger- 2:43
3200M Run: Ben Roudebush- 12:32
Long Jump: Braden Barney- 14’4″

Fourth place finishes for the Knights:
800M Run: Jaxon Barnett- 2:48
200M Dash: Alvin Silvers- 27.69
3200M Run: Carson Kelley- 13:43
Shot Put: Jackson Miller- 31’3″
Long Jump: Riley Whitesel- 13’10.5″