Lady Apache Basketball Ranked #1

The Wabash Lady Apache basketball team has moved in to the 2A #1 state ranking this week in girls basketball. Wabash moved ahead of Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers after winning their games over Eastbrook and Manchester last week. Luers fell to Ft. Wayne Northrup.

1. Wabash (14-1)

at Lewis Cass (2-13), 7:30 pm Wednesday
at North Miami (3-12), 7:45 pm Saturday

2. Fort Wayne Luers (13-2)

at Harding (6-6), 6:15 pm Friday

3. Heritage Christian (15-4)

vs. Fishers (4-12), 12:45 pm Saturday

4. Garrett (15-2)

vs. Southern Wells (9-4), 7:30 pm Saturday

5. Boone Grove (14-1)

vs. Morgan Twp. in Porter County Conference Tournament, 8:00 pm Tuesday

6. Triton Central (12-2)

at Indian Creek (9-4), 7:30 pm Tuesday
at South Decatur (4-9), 7:30 pm Thursday

7. Culver (13-1)

vs. Bremen in Bi-County Tournament, 6:30 pm Tuesday

8. Tipton (13-2)

at Tri-Central (13-3), 7:30 pm Wednesday
at West Lafayette (6-8), 7:30 pm Thursday

9. Winchester (12-4)

lost to Centerville, 52-50
at Randolph Southern (11-2), 7:30 pm Thursday

10. Seeger (12-2)

vs. North Montgomery (8-6), 7:30 pm Tuesday
at Turkey Run (15-1), 7:30 pm Thursday

11. Brownstown Central (13-3)

at Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7-6), 7:30 pm Tuesday
at Brown County (11-6), 2:30 pm Saturday

12. Indian Creek (9-4)

vs. Triton Central (12-2), 7:30 pm Tuesday
at Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7-6), 12:30 pm Saturday

13. Fairfield (9-3)

vs. Elkhart Central (4-13), 7:30 pm Tuesday
at Westview (10-6), 6:00 pm Friday

14. Covenant Christian (12-6)

vs. Speedway (3-10), 7:30 pm Thursday

15. Austin (10-6)

at Crothersville (2-15), 7:30 pm Thursday
vs. Clarksville (3-10), 2:30 pm Saturday

16. Evansville Mater Dei (8-7)

defeated Evansville Bosse, 74-39
vs. Evansville Memorial (14-1), 8:30 pm Thursday
at Evansville Central (5-10), 8:30 pm Friday

16. Perry Central (15-2)

defeated Tell City, 49-26
at Northeast Dubois (8-7), 12:30 pm Saturday

16. South Ripley (12-2)

at South Dearborn (5-8), 7:30 pm Tuesday
vs. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7-6), 7:30 pm Thursday

16. Tri-West (10-5)

defeated Monrovia, 69-65
at Speedway (3-10), 7:30 pm Tuesday

16. Westview (10-6)

vs. Fairfield (9-3), 6:00 pm Friday