8th Grade Lady Knights Split At Maconaquah

By Steve Heath

The 8th Grade Lady Knights played in the Maconaquah Invitational today and came away with a 3rd place finish.  In the first game against Wabash, they jumped out to a 14-3 lead with just 1:30 left in the first half before Wabash scored the final 6 points of the half to close the lead to 14-9.  Both teams played stellar defense in a very tight second half.  The Lady Apaches outscored the Lady Knights 16-11 during the second half to send the game into overtime.  Neither team was able to score throughout the overtime until Wabash’s Claire Cromer launched a 17 footer with just a couple of seconds left… the ball bounced on the rim a couple of times  before falling in at the buzzer, giving the Lady Apaches a well earned victory by a score of 27-25.

In the consolation game, the Knights started very slowly and trailed R.J. Baskett early in the second quarter by a score of 14-15.   The Knights then went to work and dismantled R.J. Baskett by scoring the last 12 points of the 2nd quarter to take a 26-15 half time lead.  The surge for the Knights lasted the entire 3rd quarter as well as the Lady Knights outscored R.J. Baskett 13-0 in the 3rd quarter to take a 39-15 lead into the 4th period.  By time Baskett finally scored again, the score was 41-17 Lady Knights.  The Lady Knights owned the 2nd and 3rd quarters with a 27-0 run that lasted just under 12 minutes.  The Knights finished the day with a 47-25 win and now have a 9-2 record.  The 8th Grade Lady Knights host North Miami on Monday, January 31.

Key stats for the 2 games:

Katie Stouffer 24 points, 17 rebounds, 11 blocks

Abby Houlihan 14 points, 16 rebounds, 4 steals

Haley Heath  11 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals

Makayla Ridgeway 7 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks

Jaycie Wright  4 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists

Aleesha Phillips  4 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists

Emily Lehner  2 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists

Kristen Poehler  2 points, 2 assists, 2 steals

Grace Whitham  2 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist

Wabash won the tourney, defeating Southwood 27-25 OT and Maconaquah 23-11.

Claire Cromer  19 points

Sarah Ritter 15 points

Kristyn Ford  6 points

Courtney Davis  4 points

Emma Flynn, Shelby Stone, Payten Keaffaber 2 points each