Bridegroom Helps North Win Cup

Southwood High School 2011 grad Rachael Bridegroom played in the North-South tennis all star cup this past weekend and helped the North team take the cup back from the South. The North defeated the South 18.5 to 5. Bridegroom won both her singles matches and the doubles match she played in.

SINGLES
NORTH Jessica Rink (South Bend St. Joseph’s) 1, Lauren Minhinett (Centerville) 0
NORTH Rachel Bridegroom (Southwood) 1, Katie Kincaid (Lebanon) 0
SOUTH Alyson Bundy (Carmel) 1, Brianna Hensley (Alexandria) 0
NORTH Jessica Rink (South Bend St. Joseph’s) 1, Diane Jones (Center Grove) 0
NORTH Rachel Bridegroom (Southwood) 1, Kayla Negley (Mt. Vernon (Fortville)) 0
NORTH Veronica Sandoval (Marion) 1, Katie Kincaid (Lebanon) 0
NORTH Jessica Rink (South Bend St. Joseph’s) 1, Alyson Bundy (Carmel) 0
NORTH Veronica Sandoval (Marion) 1, Katie Kincaid (Lebanon) 0
NORTH Kristin Cassidy (Mississinewa) 1, Lauren Minhinett (Centerville) 0
DOUBLES
NORTH Elle Harding (South Bend St. Joseph’s) & Bridget Veldman (South Bend St. Joseph’s) 1, Taylor Atkinson (Fishers) & Zan Henn (Fishers) 0
NORTH Hailey Humphrey (Delta) & Devyn Wafer (Delta) 1, Taylore Duff (Mt. Vernon (Fortville)) & Kayla Negley (Mt. Vernon (Fortville)) 0
NORTH Elizabeth Quinn (Highland) & Vanessa Dove (Eastern (Greentown)) 1, Allie Sammons (Center Grove) & Maddy Ruch (Lebanon) 0
NORTH Kristin Cassidy (Mississinewa) & Veronica Sandoval (Marion) 1, Shelby Gullion (Yorktown) & Diane Jones (Center Grove) 0
NORTH Elle Harding (South Bend St. Joseph’s) & Hailey Humphrey (Delta) 1, Maddy Ruch (Lebanon) & Taylore Duff (Mt. Vernon (Fortville)) 0
NORTH Bridget Veldman (South Bend St. Joseph’s) & Devyn Wafer (Delta) 1, Alyson Bundy (Carmel) & Allie Sammons (Center Grove) 0
NORTH Elizabeth Quinn (Highland) & Vanessa Dove (Eastern (Greentown)) 1, Lauren Minhinett (Centerville) & Taylor Atkinson (Fishers) 0.5
SOUTH Shelby Gullion (Yorktown) & Zan Henn (Fishers) 1, Kristin Cassidy (Mississinewa) & Brianna Hensley (Alexandria) 0
NORTH Bridget Veldman (South Bend St. Joseph’s) & Elle Harding (South Bend St. Joseph’s) 1, Taylor Atkinson (Fishers) & Zan Henn (Fishers) 0.5
NORTH Rachael Bridegroom (Southwood) & Elizabeth Quinn (Highland) 1, Diane Jones (Center Grove) & Allie Sammons (Center Grove) 0.5
SOUTH Kayla Negley (Mt. Vernon (Fortville)) & Taylore Duff (Mt. Vernon (Fortville)) 1, Devyn Wafer (Delta) & Hailey Humphrey (Delta) 0.5
NORTH Vanessa Dove (Eastern (Greentown)) & Brianna Hensley (Alexandria) 1, Maddy Ruch (Lebanon) & Shelby Gullion (Yorktown) 0.5

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *