Northfield Wins TRC Wrestling Meet

2011-2012 Three Rivers Conference Tournament Results

1. Northfield  211

2. North Miami 181

3. Tipp Valley 174

4. Southwood  167

5. Manchester  155

6. Whitko   150

7. Rochester  144

8. Wabash    57

 

Championship:
106: Tristen Burnette (Manchester) dec William Mikesell (North Miami); 2 – 0
113: Alan Mock (North Miami) dec John Hunting (Rochester); 6 – 2
120: Devin Childers (Tippe Valley) dec Clayton Moore (Manchester); 7 – 1
126: Tanner Chamberlain (Northfield) dec Paul Mikesell (North Miami); 5 – 4
132: Chas Busz (Whitko) fall Cody Floyd (Tippecanoe Valley); 2:19
138: Austin LeTourneau (Whitko) Jared Kirtlan (Northfield); def inj
145: Levi McKee (North Miami) tech fall Will Adams (Southwood); 18 – 3
152: Hunter Wells (Northfield) fall Braxton Lee (Rochester); 1:18
160: Trent Bauters (Tippecanoe Valley) dec Spencer Miller (Northfield); 2 – 0
170: Austin Sausaman (Rochester) dec RJ Waldon (Northfield); 7 – 5
182: Wes Beck (Tippecanoe Valley) fall Neil Snep (Manchester); 1:58
195: Joseph Ross (Northfield) fall Tyler Hoover (North Miami); 3:56
220: Aaron Snep (Manchester) fall Evan Beech (North Miami); 1:22
285: Jake Smith (Southwood) fall Richard Bonshire (Wabash); 2:36

3rd place
106: Colton Dawes (Southwood) maj dec Tyce Johnson (Whitko); 10 – 2
113: Wyatt Nelson (Tippecanoe Valley) fall Tom Werstler (Whitko); 3:41
120: J Heckathorn (Rochester) fall Evan Cozad (Whitko); 4:26
126: Colton LeTourneau (Whitko) fall Ben Horban (Rochester); 1:39
132: Jonathan Friedersdorf (Southwood) fall Bryce Roberts (Rochester); 4:41
138: Ben Haney (North Miami) dec Arron Heller (Tippecanoe Valley); 7 – 2
145: Caleb Augustus (Northfield) fall Kuyler Bailey (Whitko); :43
152: Joey Rankin (Wabash) fall Cole Findley (Whitko); 1:49
160: Skyler Winget (Southwood) fall John Woodward (Manchester); 2:12
170: Nick McCown (Southwood) fall Drew Dahlstrom (Manchester); 3:21
182: Kyle Houlihan (Northfield) dec Patrick Grubbs (North Miami); 6 – 5
195: Jaron Kidd (Tippecanoe Valley) fall Evan Altimus (Manchester); 4:05
220: Dustin Lee (Northfield) fall Cameron Castle (Tippecanoe Valley); 1:52
285: Caleb Turnipseed (North Miami) dec Cody Curless (Northfield); 5 – 3

5th place
106: Justin Schroder (Rochester) dec Austin Nault (Tippecanoe Valley); 6 – 0
113: Thomas Rockenbaugh (Northfield) maj dec Dustin Curless (Southwood); 13 – 3
120: Hunter Law (Southwood) dec Warren Russo (North Miami); 5 – 4
126: Justin Dill (Manchester) fall Chance Enyeart (Southwood); 2:45
132: Brennan France (Manchester) dec Cody Smalley (Northfield); 9 – 4
138: Lukas Carpenter (Rochester) maj dec Brandon Hunt (Wabash); 13 – 2
145: Tyler Downhour (Rochester) fall Koen Keith (Wabash); 4:53
152: Gary Long (Tippecanoe Valley) dec Dylan Hoffmeyer (Manchester); 8 – 6 OT
160: Adriel Harper (Rochester) dec Zach Baughman (Whitko); 8 – 2
170: Tyler Miller (Whitko) fall Steven Main (North Miami); :44
182: Brendan Schleining (Southwood) fall Jordan Shafer (Rochester); 2:11
195: Dylan Porter (Southwood) FF (Rochester); FF
220: Casey Baxter (Southwood) FF (Whitko); FF
285: 0 () FF (Manchester); 0

7th place
106: Patrick Armfield (Northfield) FF (Wabash); FF
113: 0 () FF (Wabash);
120: 0 () FF (Wabash);
126: Chad Kintzel (Tippecanoe Valley) FF (Wabash); FF
132: Nathaniel Shiosee (Wabash) maj dec Cory Duff (North Miami); 14 – 6
138: Ryan Kendal (Manchester) Garrett Porter (Southwood); FF
145: 0 () FF (Manchester);
152: Michael Bowman (Southwood) FF (North Miami); FF
160: 0 () FF (North Miami);
170: Brian Abell (Wabash) FF (Tippecanoe Valley); FF
182: 0 () FF (Whitko);
195: 0 () FF (Wabash);
220: 0 () FF (Rochester);
285: 0 () FF (Whitko);

Pictures were sent by the Northfield and Southwood coaching staffs

[dmalbum path=”/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/trcwr12/”/]

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *