First Southwood Junior High Track Invite

The Southwood junior high track teams hosted their first ever invitational Saturday with 7th and 8th grade teams from Southwood, Wabash, Riverview, Southern Wells, Peru, South Adams, Northwestern and Maconaquah participating.

In the 7th grade girls meet Southwood won the meet. Wabash finished 3rd. In the 8th grade meet Wabash finished 3rd and Southwood 7th.

In the boys 7th grade Wabash finished 2nd and Southwood 3rd. In the 8th grade meet Wabash was 2nd and Southwood 3rd.

Placing in the girls meet :

100m : 7th Grade : 1st Brooke Elliott, SW 14.14 : 6th Kim Hobson : 8th Grade : 4th Delayne Gentry, SW : 5th Cailey Beauchamp, Wab : 7th Ellie LaBonte,SW

200m : 8th Grade : 1st Taylor Robbins, Wab 31.71 : 4th Delayne Gentry,SW : 6th Bailey Hobbs,SW : 7th Grade : 3rd Kassidy Atwood,SW : 5th Chelsea Archer,Wab : 6th Sabrina Wagner,Wab :

400m : 8th Grade : 9th Kiley Leach,SW : 7th Grade : 1st  Kassidy Atwood,SW 1:09.36 : 2nd Jaycee Parrett, Wab : 7th Kaitlyn Fierstos,Wab : 11th Mersadez Highley,SW :

800m : 8th Grade : 4th Kristin Cromer,Wab : 7th Natalie Knoblock,SW : 7th Grade : 2nd Taylor Heath,SW : 4th Lakin McCord,Wab :

1600m : 8th Grade : 5th Carli Henderson,Wab : 6th Kristin Cromer,Wab : 7th Grade : 1st Ellie White,SW  5:51.81 : 2nd Kennedy Brackett,Wab : 5th Taylor Heath,SW :

2400m : 8th Grade : 1st Carli Henderson,Wab 10:27.28 : 7th Grade : 1st Ellie White,SW 9:55.90 : 2nd Kennedy Brackett,Wab : 7th Katie Ford,Wab :

100H : 8th Grade : 1st Angela Davis,Wab 20.12 : 7th Grade : 1st  Makenna Dawes,SW 19.03 : 3rd Jaycee Parrett,Wab : 4th Lakin McCord,Wab : 6th Ashley Parson,SW :

200H : 8th Grade : 2nd Angela Davis,Wab : 8th Ellie LaBonte,SW : 7th Grade : 1st  Makenna Dawes,SW 34.11 : 4th Ashley Parson,SW : 8th Morgan Owens,Wab : 11th Jaycee Parrett,Wab

4x100R : 8th Grade : 4th Wabash, Davis, Denham,Pyatskowit, Robbins :7th Grade : 5th Southwood Adams,Highley,Jacobs,Springer

4x400R : 7th Grade : 1st Southwood, Atwood,Dawes,Elliott,White 4:51.73 : 2nd Wabash,

High Jump : 7th Grade : 4th Ashley Parson,SW : 6th Katie Ford,Wab :

Long Jump : 8th Grade : 4th Cailey Beauchamp,Wab : 6th Taylor Robbins,Wab : 9th Sylvia Ugalde,SW : 7th Grade : 2nd Kassidy Atwood,SW : 4th Makenne Dawes,SW : 6th Kaitlyn Dowdal,Wab : 7th Sabrina Wagner,Wab :

Shot Put : 8th Grade : 1st Katie McCauley,Wab 29’10” : 7th Ellie LaBonte,SW : 11th Kiley Leach,SW : 12th Tiffany Key,Wab : 7th Grade : 1st Brooke Elliott,SW 23′ 1 1/2” : 2nd Mikayla Genovese,Wab : 5th Kim Hobson,SW : 8th Chelsea Archer,Wab :

Discus : 8th Grade : 1st Katie McCauley,Wab 83′ 10 1/2” : 4th Bailey Hobbs,SW : 5th Ellie LaBonte,SW : 9th Madison Decker,Wab : 7th Grade : 1st Brooke Elliott,SW 75′ 10 1/2” : 2nd Mikayla Genovese,Wab : 3rd Kaitlyn Dowdal,Wab : 12th Kim Hobson,SW

 

Boys Finals

100m : 8th Grade : 2nd Braxton Sprague,Wab : 5th Andrew Finicle,SW : 7th Alex Harmon,SW : 8th Cullen Hipskind,Wab : 7th Grade : 3rd Luke Proctor,Wab : 4th Samuel Gardner,SW :

200m : 8th Grade : 4th Ben Dillon,Wab : 7th Cullen Hipskind,Wab : 7th Grade : 2nd Luke Proctor,Wab : 3rd Samuel Gardner,SW : 4th Chris Adams,SW : 8th Sammy Hipskind,Wab :

400m : 8th Grade : 1st Travis Minns,Wab 57.26 : 5th Skyler Hall,Wab : 8th Trevor Gray,SW : 9th Justin Lawson,SW : 7th Grade : 1st Austin Vinopal,Wab 1:00.50 : 3rd Eryk Weber,SW : 6th Levi Robinson,Wab : 9th Isaac Cooper,SW :

800m : 8th Grade : 3rd Tyler Hough,Wab : 5th Josh Hobson,SW : 7th Grade : 4th Kaleb Kelsheimer,Wab : 6th Alec Garbaciak,Wab : 8th Chase Guenin,SW

1600m : 8th Grade : 1st Josiah Friedersdorf,SW 5:12.88 : 4th Travis Easthom,Wab : 8th Kolten Kersey,SW : 7th Grade : 5th Luke Mattern,Wab : 6th Cal Stone,Wab : 7th Drew Hileman,SW :

2400m : 8th Grade : 1st Josiah Friedersdorf,SW  8:57.61 : 2nd Travis Easthom,Wab : 8th Austin Hostetler,Wab : 7th Grade : 3rd Luke Mattern,Wab : 4th Cal Stone,Wab : 7th Chase Guenin,SW :

110H : 8th Grade : 3rd Adam Driscoll,Wab : 4th Skyler Hall,Wab : 5th Josh Hobson,SW : 7th Kolten Kersey,SW : 7th Grade : 1st Kaleb Kelsheimer,Wab 19.33 : 3rd Sammy Hipskind,Wab : 5th Drew Hileman,SW :

200H : 8th Grade : 1st Adam Driscoll,Wab 29.01 : 4th Andrew Finicle,SW : 7th Skyler Hall,Wab : 10th Kolten Kersey,SW : 7th Grade : 3rd Peyton Trexler,SW : 4th Kaleb Kelsheimer,Wab : 5th Justin Beauchamp,Wab :

4x100R : 8th Grade : 1st Wabash, Dillon,Driscoll,Hipskind,Minns 49.78 : 4th Southwood : 7th Grade : 2nd Southwood, Adams,Cooper,Finicle,Gardner : 3rd Wabash, Beauchamp, Garbaciak,Hipskind,Kocher

4x400R : 8th Grade : 1st Wabash, Dillon,Driscoll,Holley,Hough,Minns,Sprague : 5th Southwood, Finicle,Friedersdorf,Hobson,Kersey,Lawson,Ross : 7th Grade : 1st Wabash, Kelsheiner,Proctor,Robinson,Vinopal  4:20.95 : 4th Southwood, Copper,Finicle,Hileman,Martz,Trexler,Weber

High Jump : 8th Grade : 2nd Alex Harmon,SW : 5th Tyler Hough,Wab : 8th Trevor Gray,SW : 10th Ben Dillon,Wab : 7th Grade : 1st Austin Vinopal,Wab 4′ 8” : 2nd Eryk Weber,SW : 5th Luke Mattern,Wab : 6th Isaac Cooper,SW :

Long Jump : 8th Grade : 2nd Travis Minns,Wab : 6th Alex Harmon,SW : 7th Braxton Sprague,Wab : 7th Grade : 1st Luke Proctor,Wab  15′ 8 1/2” : 4th Blake Martz,SW : 5th Samuel Gardner,SW : 7th Levi Robinson,Wab :

Shot Put : 8th Grade : 3rd Jason Shidler,Wab : 7th Michael Dragoo,Wab : 9th Tanner Music,SW : 13th Michael Houser,SW : 7th Grade : 2nd Austin Vinopal,Wab : 3rd Chris Adams,SW : 4th Austin Hiatt,Wab : 6th Nathanael Fadil,SW :

Discus : 8th Grade : 3rd Jason Shidler,Wab : 7th Jordan Holley,Wab : 9th Michael Houser,SW : 11th TannerMusic,SW : 7th Grade : 2nd Chris Adams,SW : 4th Kory Fuller,Wab : 5th Austin Hiatt,Wab : 7th Chase Shepherd,SW :

 

 

 

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *