Southwood Out Runs Wabash

The Southwood boys and girls track teams defeated Wabash Tuesday in a dual meet. The Southwood boys won 80-43 and the girls won 84-38.

First place winners for the Southwood boys were :

3200R : Mendez,Bowman,Friedersdorf,Keaffaber 9:32.6

1600m : Johnny Mendez  5:01.2

Discus : Brett Wyatt  142′ 8”

High Jump : Devin Bechtold  5′ 6”

400m : Michael Bowman  54.8

Shot Put : Brett Wyatt  44′

800m : Grant Keaffaber  2:09

200m : Colten Spicer  24.4

3200m : Johnny Mendez  10:30

1600R : Porter,Friedersdorf,Spicer,Keaffaber  3:43.4

First place for Wabash :

Ryan Davenport – 110 hurdles(17.2)
Brandon Hunt – 100 dash (11.4) 300 hurdles (43.7)
400 relay – Hamm, Ellis, Hunt & Davenport (47.3)

2nd place Southwood

110H, Bechtold : 100m, Spicer : 300H, Porter : Shot Put, Barton : 800m, Hobson : 200m, Bowman

2nd place for Wabash

Hall – 1600 run
Hamm – long jump
Ellis – discus
Vest – high jump
Beeks – 400 dash
Powers – 3200 run

3rd place for Southwood

110H, Wright : Long Jump, Bechtold : Discus, Barton : 400m, Hobson : 300H, Wright : 200, Murphy : 3200, Ridgeway

3rd place for Wabash

Hamm – 100 dash
Powers – 1600 run
Hunt – high jump
Ellis – shot put
Hall – 800 rum

Girls Meet

1st place for Southwood

Shot Put : Fadil 29′ 2” : 3200R, Bowman,Schmalzried,Perlich,Lehner 10:38.3 : 100m, Brickner 13.7 : 1600m, Bowman 6:01.3 : 400R, Schmidt,Murphy,White,Brickner 58.9 : Discus, Chittick 97′ 2” : 300H, Wright 53.8 : 800m, Lehner 2:31.6 : 3200, Schmalzried 13:15.3 : 1600R, Brickner,White,Lehner,Wright  4:21.2

1st place for Wabash

Kyleigh Hampton – high jump
Cat Galley – 100 hurdles (18.1)
Kelsie Thomas – 200 (27.6) & 400 (1:01)

2nd place for Southwood

High Jump, Brickner : Shot Put, Tack : 100H, Wright : 100m, Schmidt : Discus, Fadil : 400m, Perlich : 200m, White

2nd place for Wabash

Vogel – 800 (2:33) & 1600 (6:02)
Hamptom – long jump
L. Thomas – 300 hurdles
Parrett – 3200 run

3rd place for Southwood

High Jump, Murphy : Shot Put, Chittick : 100H, Siepker : 100m, Murphy : Long Jump, Phillips : 400m, Phillips : 200m, Murphy : 3200, Keith

3rd place for Wabash

Parrett – 1600 run
Hampton – discus
Galley – 300 hurdles

[dmalbum path=”/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/swwtr424/”/]

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *