Wabash County Junior High Track Meet

The Wabash county junior high track meet was held at Southwood Wednesday(finally).

The Southwood 7th grade girls, Manchester 8th grade girls and the Wabash 7th & 8th grade boys earned county championships.

County champions for the girls :

100m : 7th Brooke Elliott, SW  14.69   : 8th grade Delayne Gentry, SW  14.97

200m : 7th grade Jacklyn Peas, NF  30.04   : 8th grade Alyssa Peyton, Man  31.27

400m : 7th grade Kassidy Atwood, SW  1:07.23  : 8th grade Liz Howenstine, NF 1:14.23

800m : 7th grade  RaeCee Bedke, Man  2:38.87  : 8th grade  Carli Henderson, Wab  2:55.49

1600m : 7th grade Olivia Dockter, Man  5:57.24  : 8th grade Carli Henderson, Wab  6:32.33

100H : 7th grade Jacklyn Peas, NF 18.85 : 8th grade Trisa Bruce, Man  20.03

200H : 7th grade Jacklyn Peas, NF  33.70  : 8th grade Trisa Bruce, Man  35.39

4x100R : 7th grade Southwood, 50.93  : 8th grade  Manchester  1:00.29

4x400R : 7th grade Southwood  4:48.57  : 8th grade  Manchester 5:33.78

High Jump : 7th grade  Ashley Parson, SW  4′ 4”  : 8th grade  Eryn Lynn, Man  4′ 10”

Long Jump : 7th grade  Jordan Bratch, NF  13′ 1/2”  : 8th grade Taylor Kock, NF  12′ 10 /4”

Shot Put : 7th grade  Brooke Elliott, SW  24′ 5” : 8th grade Katie McCauley, Wab  29′ 11”

Discus : 7th grade Brooke Elliott, SW  73′ 4” : 8th grade Katie McCauley, Wab 80′ 10”

 

Boys Champions

100m : 7th Jackson Beery, NF  13.03  : 8th Braxton Sprague, Wab  12.67

200m : 7th Braxtin Wilson, Man 27.29  : 8th Cullen Hipskind, Wab  26.46

400m : 7th Austin Vinopal, Wab 1:00.91  : 8th Travis Minns, Wab  58.72

800m : 7th Adam Byers, Man  2:35.24  : 8th Josiah Friedersdorf, SW  2:21.62

1600m : 7th Thomas Rohr, Man  5:44.02  : 8th Travis Easthom, Wab  5:19.32

110H : 7th Kaleb Kelsheimer, Wab  19.97 : 8th Adam Driscoll, Wab  18.29

200H : 7th Kaleb Kelsheimer, Wab  33.00 : 8th Adam Driscoll, Wab  29.41

4x100R : 7th Manchester  53.12  : 8th Wabash 50.32

4x400R : 7th Wabash  4:25.00 : 8th Wabash  4:03.18

High Jump : 7th Eryk Weber, SW  4; 10”  : 8th Alex Harmon, SW  5′ 2”

Long Jump : 7th Braxtin Wilson, Man 16′ 8 1/2”  : 8th Travis Minns, Wab  17′ 5 3/4”

Shot Put : 7th Austin Vinopal, Wab  34′ 8 1/2”  : 8th Jason Shidler, Wab  41′ 5 1/2”

Discus : 7th Heath Dierks, Man  121′ 11”  : 8th  Jason Shidler, Wab 118′ 6”

[dmalbum path=”/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/jhcotr12/”/]

 

 

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *