Southwood JH Track Splits With Eastbrook

The Southwood junior high track teams split with Eastbrook Monday, with the girls winning both the 7th and 8th grade meets, while both boys teams fell.

The 7th grade girls won 57-33

100 M Dash                1st Place        Noell Gottschalk

Shot Put                 1st Place        Kim Hobson            2nd Place       Ellie Hobbs

Long Jump             2nd Place       Noell Gottschalk      3rd Place       McKayla Proffitt

1600 M Run            1st Place        Morgan Farr            3rd Place       Makayla Bechtold

400 M Dash            1st Place        McKayla Proffitt       2nd Place       Noell Gottschalk

3rd Place       Kim Hobson

Discus                    1st Place        Mersadez Highley    3rd Place       Ellie Hobbs

200 M Dash            1st Place        Nikita Jacobs          2nd Place       Katie Jones

800  Run                1st Place        Morgan Farr

200 M Dash            3rd Place       McKenzie Gray

1600 M Relay          1st Place        Southwood

 

The 8th grade girls won 79-29.

High Jump                 1st Place        Ashley Parson

110 M Hurdles        1st Place        McKenna Dawes      2nd Place       Ashley Parson

100 M Dash            1st Place        Brooke Elliott                   3rd Place       Bailey Smith

Shot Put                 2nd Place       Brooke Elliott

Long Jump             1st Place        Kassidy Atwood      2nd Place       McKenna Dawes

400 M Relay           1st Place

1600 M Run            1st Place        Ellie White              2nd Place       Haley Heath

Discus                    2nd Place       Brooke McKee

400 M Dash            1st Place        Kassidy Atwood

200 M Hurdles        1st Place        McKenna Dawes      2nd Place       Ashley Parson

800 M Run              1st Place        Ellie White              2nd Place       Brooke Wyatt

200 M Dash            2nd Place       Taylor Heath           3rd Place       Bailey Smith

1600 M Relay          1st Place        Elliott, Dawes, Atwood, White

 

The 7th grade boys lost 86-12

200 M Hurdles        1st Place        Peyton Trexler

110 M Hurdles        2nd Place       Peyton Trexler

Long Jump             2nd Place       Peyton Trexler

1600 M Run            3rd Place       Chase Guenin

The 8th grade fell 64-44

Discus                        2nd Place       Nathanael Fadil

110 M Hurdles        3rd Place       Drew Hileman

100 M Dash            2nd Place       Blake Martz             3rd Place       Colton King

Long Jump             2nd Place       Blake Martz

Shot Put                 2nd Place       Nathanael Fadil

1600 M Run            2nd Place       Isaac Cooper

400 M Dash            2nd Place       Eryk Weber            3rd Place       Jeffrey Finicle

200 M Hurdles        2nd Place       Blake Martz             3rd Place       Drew Hileman

High Jump              2nd Place       Eryk Weber

800 M Run              1st Place        Jeffrey Finicle          2nd Place       Isaac Cooper

200 M Dash            2nd Place       Colton King

1600 M Relay          1st Place        Finicle, Martz, Hileman, Weber

 

 

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *