Southwood JH Track

The Southwood 7th grade girls track team went 1 and 1 in triangular cinder action bettering North Miami but falling to Oak Hill.  Individually,

             100 M Dash            3rd Place      Noell Gottschalk      4th Place       McKayla Proffitt

             High Jump              2nd Place       McKayla Proffitt

             1600 M Run            1st Place        Morgan Farr

             400 M Relay           2nd Place

             Shot Put                 4th Place       Hayey Bland

             Long Jump             4th Place       Kelsey Niccum

             400 M Dash            3rd Place       Mersadez Highley

              Discus                    1st Place        Mersadez Highley    2nd Place       Katie Springer

                                          3rd Place       Nikita Jacobs

             200 M Dash            3rd Place       McKenzie Gray

             800  Run                1st Place        Morgan Farr

             200 M Dash            4th Place       McKenzie Gray

1600elay      1st Place        Southwood

The 8th grade girls posted wins over North Miami and Oak Hill.  Ribbon winners included: 

             High Jump              1st Place        Ashley Parson         3rd Place       Bailey Smith

             100 M Hurdles        1st Place        McKenna Dawes      2nd Place       Ashley Parson

             100 M Dash            1st Place        Brooke Elliott                   3rd Place       Bailey Smith

             Shot Put                 1st Place        Brooke Elliott         

             Long Jump             1st Place        Kassidy Atwood      2nd Place       McKenna Dawes

             400 M Relay           1st Place

             1600 M Run            1st Place        Ellie White              3rd Place      Taylor Heath

             Discus                    1st Place       Brooke McKee        

             400 M Dash            1st Place        Kassidy Atwood      4th Place       Destiny Siler          

             200 M Hurdles        1st Place        McKenna Dawes      2nd Place       Ashley Parson

             800 M Run              1st Place        Ellie White             

             200 M Dash            1st Place        Taylor Heath           2nd Place       Bailey Smith

             1600 M Relay          1st Place   

 

The 7th grade boys fell to Eastbrook, 86 – 12.

200 M Hurdles        1st Place        Peyton Trexler

110 M Hurdles        1st Place       Peyton Trexler

Long Jump             3rd Place      Peyton Trexler

1600 M Run            2nd Place       Austin Haynes         3rd Place       Quentin Perry

                             4th Place       Chase Guenin

1600 M Relay          2nd Place

100 M Dash            3rd Place       Devin Dunn            4th Place       Dustin Hamilton

400 M Dash            3rd Place       Chase Guenin          4th Place       Dustin Hamilton

200 M Dash            3rd Place       Devin Dunn            4th Place       Dustin Hamilton     

 

SPECIAL CONGRATULATIONS to Peyton Trexler who set a new school record in the 7th Grade Boys 200 Meter Hurdles !

  

The 8th grade boys defeated North Miami but fell to Oak Hill. 

 

             Discus                    3rd Place      Nathanael Fadil

             110 M Hurdles        1st Place        Eryk Weber

             100 M Dash            1st Place        Blake Martz             3rd Place       Colton King

             Long Jump             1st Place        Blake Martz             4th Place       Colton King

             1600 M Run            2nd Place       Isaac Cooper

             400 M Dash            1st Place        Eryk Weber

             200 M Hurdles        1st Place        Blake Martz

             High Jump              1st Place        Eryk Weber

             800 M Run              2nd Place       Jeffrey Finicle          3rd Place       Drew Hileman

             200 M Dash            2nd Place       Colton King

             1600 M Relay          2nd Place

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *