Apaches Out Last Norse In Overtime

With county rivalry games getting underway right before the holidays, the Wabash and Northfield boys basketball teams gave a glimpse of what is to come in the county tourney, going overtime Friday with the Apaches out lasting the Norse in a 66-61 nail biter.

Wabash would take an 11-8 lead after the first quarter before the Norse would own the second 19-12 to lead Wabash 27-23 at the half.

On the back of Cody King the Apaches came storming back, drawing a point closer after three at 42-39 before out scoring Northfield 16-13 in the fourth to force the game to overtime.

The Apaches would take control in OT, winning the quarter 11-6 and the game 66-61.

Athlete Name Pts OReb DReb Reb Ast Stl
Owen Yeadon (Jr) 3 1 2 3 2
Chase Dirig (Sr) 6 2 4 6 3 2
Juwan Carter (Sr) 2 1 1 1 1
Taylor Vigar (Jr) 14 1 4 5 4 1
Marcus Jones (Jr) 7 2 2 1
Brodie Hough (Sr) 2 2 1
Cody King (Sr) 32 1 2 3 1
Tyler Hough (Jr) 2 2 3 5 3 1

 

Noah Shear- 18 points, 2 assists

Cody Holmes- 3 points, 2 rebounds

Tanner Wilcox- 1 point, 3 rebounds

Adam Roser- 6 points, 2 assists

Heath Miller- 16 points, 10 rebounds

Jarred Short- 10 points, 11 rebounds

Austin Burns- 4 points, 2 rebounds

Jake Schuler- 3 points, 3 rebounds

Northfield won the junior varsity game 55-33.

Cody Holmes- 5 points, 3 rebounds

Austin Trump- 1 steal

Matt Coe- 14 points, 5 assists, 10 rebounds, 8 steals

Ryan Driscoll- 10 points, 2 rebounds

Jacob Watkins- 6 points, 4 rebounds

Kyle Reed- 5 points, 8 rebounds

John Schuler- 11 points, 5 assists

Joe Halderman- 2 points, 2 assists, 2 rebounds

Caleb Kroh-

Jared Vigar- 1 steal

Kameron Cole- 2 points

Athlete Name Pts OReb DReb Reb Ast Stl Blk
Justin Beauchamp (So) 3 2 2 1 2
Cal Stone (So) 5 1 1 1 1
Luke Mattern (Fr) 11 1 1 2 2
Austin Vinopal (Fr) 4 4 1
Matt Jones (So) 3 2 2 1 1
Kaleb Kelshiemer (So) 1 3 2 5 1
Austin Wieland (Fr) 4 1
Kory Fuller (Fr) 1 1
Eryk Weber (So) 6 2 3 5

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *