Wrestling Sectional Results

Listed below are the Peru wrestling sectional results with team and individual placings

Team Scores
1. Peru 261.0
2. North Miami 191.0
3. Northfield 142.5
4. Southwood 141.0
5. Manchester 134.0
6. Maconaquah 123.5
7. Wabash 121.0
8. Northwestern 119.0

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kasey Deardorff of North Miami
2nd Place – Seth Anderson of Peru
3rd Place – Kade Kennedy of Northfield
4th Place – Phillip Klinger of Southwood
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
1st Place Match
Kasey Deardorff (North Miami) 23-6, Fr. over Seth Anderson (Peru) 18-14, Fr. (Fall 5:05).
3rd Place Match
Kade Kennedy (Northfield) 17-7, Fr. over Phillip Klinger (Southwood) 17-16, Fr. (Fall 0:17).
5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2, . over Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2, . (For.).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gideon Gipson of North Miami
2nd Place – Kameron Wernz of Peru
3rd Place – Jesse Murdock of Northwestern
4th Place – Bailey Thurman of Northfield
5th Place – Adam Denney of Southwood
6th Place – Fletcher Williams of Maconaquah
1st Place Match
Gideon Gipson (North Miami) 29-8, Sr. over Kameron Wernz (Peru) 15-21, Jr. (MD 17-9).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Murdock (Northwestern) 20-8, Sr. over Bailey Thurman (Northfield) 12-16, Fr. (Fall 2:33).
5th Place Match
Adam Denney (Southwood) 16-11, Jr. over Fletcher Williams (Maconaquah) 18-18, Fr. (Fall 3:24).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Dyson of North Miami
2nd Place – Vance Clark of Northwestern
3rd Place – Jonah Gray of Peru
4th Place – Matthew Campbell of Southwood
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
1st Place Match
Wyatt Dyson (North Miami) 22-15, Fr. over Vance Clark (Northwestern) 8-9, So. (Fall 2:00).
3rd Place Match
Jonah Gray (Peru) 13-20, So. over Matthew Campbell (Southwood) 12-20, So. (Fall 2:12).
5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2, . over Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2, . (DFF).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Kellogg of Northwestern
2nd Place – Drew Clark of Northfield
3rd Place – Carter Kintner of Peru
4th Place – Evan Alter of Maconaquah
5th Place – Trey Addair of Manchester
6th Place – Wyatt Fletcher of North Miami
1st Place Match
Hunter Kellogg (Northwestern) 23-13, So. over Drew Clark (Northfield) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Carter Kintner (Peru) 14-20, So. over Evan Alter (Maconaquah) 21-20, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Trey Addair (Manchester) 16-11, Jr. over Wyatt Fletcher (North Miami) 17-19, Fr. (Fall 2:34).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Skyler Hall of Wabash
2nd Place – William Mikesell of North Miami
3rd Place – Seth Parsons of Maconaquah
4th Place – Collin Meggisson of Manchester
5th Place – Cameron Kintner of Peru
6th Place – AJ Hunt of Northfield
1st Place Match
Skyler Hall (Wabash) 28-6, Jr. over William Mikesell (North Miami) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Seth Parsons (Maconaquah) 36-7, So. over Collin Meggisson (Manchester) 16-15, So. (Fall 2:28).
5th Place Match
Cameron Kintner (Peru) 10-23, So. over AJ Hunt (Northfield) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 0:30).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clayton Moore of Manchester
2nd Place – Dustin Curless of Southwood
3rd Place – Layne Evans of Northfield
4th Place – Ian McKinley of Maconaquah
5th Place – Cody Larkin of Northwestern
6th Place – Noah Claus of Peru
1st Place Match
Clayton Moore (Manchester) 28-1, Sr. over Dustin Curless (Southwood) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 1:04).
3rd Place Match
Layne Evans (Northfield) 9-15, So. over Ian McKinley (Maconaquah) 16-15, So. (Fall 2:23).
5th Place Match
Cody Larkin (Northwestern) 2-8, Fr. over Noah Claus (Peru) 5-26, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – DeShawn Bayless of Peru
2nd Place – Jared Gable of Manchester
3rd Place – Adam Strickler of Wabash
4th Place – Kade Dennis of Maconaquah
5th Place – Logan Louck of Southwood
6th Place – Dillon Waggoner of Northwestern
1st Place Match
DeShawn Bayless (Peru) 24-11, Jr. over Jared Gable (Manchester) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 12-11).
3rd Place Match
Adam Strickler (Wabash) 20-10, Sr. over Kade Dennis (Maconaquah) 8-11, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
5th Place Match
Logan Louck (Southwood) 8-18, Fr. over Dillon Waggoner (Northwestern) 3-17, Jr. (Fall 1:58).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Peyton Sturgill of Peru
2nd Place – Quentin Moore of Manchester
3rd Place – Daniel Stephenson of Maconaquah
4th Place – Noah Cressell of Wabash
5th Place – Chad Elliott of Southwood
6th Place – Sean Griffith of Northfield
1st Place Match
Peyton Sturgill (Peru) 37-2, Jr. over Quentin Moore (Manchester) 17-2, So. (Fall 3:51).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Stephenson (Maconaquah) 24-13, Jr. over Noah Cressell (Wabash) 23-9, Fr. (Fall 2:49).
5th Place Match
Chad Elliott (Southwood) 10-17, Fr. over Sean Griffith (Northfield) 4-15, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Rader of Peru
2nd Place – Chance Enyeart of Southwood
3rd Place – Evan Cardwell of Northwestern
4th Place – Ryan Kendall of Manchester
5th Place – Cameron Bailey of Maconaquah
6th Place – Jensen Frieden of Northfield
1st Place Match
Jordan Rader (Peru) 30-5, Fr. over Chance Enyeart (Southwood) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 1:17).
3rd Place Match
Evan Cardwell (Northwestern) 20-17, So. over Ryan Kendall (Manchester) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 2:12).
5th Place Match
Cameron Bailey (Maconaquah) 5-7, Jr. over Jensen Frieden (Northfield) 7-19, So. (Fall 2:05).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Greer of Peru
2nd Place – Cayed Armstrong of North Miami
3rd Place – Trey Mcnall of Manchester
4th Place – Josh Smalley of Northfield
5th Place – Vince Taylor of Maconaquah
6th Place – Chris Adams of Southwood
1st Place Match
Noah Greer (Peru) 25-11, Sr. over Cayed Armstrong (North Miami) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 3:25).
3rd Place Match
Trey Mcnall (Manchester) 10-20, Fr. over Josh Smalley (Northfield) 10-15, Sr. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Vince Taylor (Maconaquah) 20-22, Jr. over Chris Adams (Southwood) 22-11, So. (Inj. 0:00).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tony Hough of Wabash
2nd Place – Landon Tharp of Manchester
3rd Place – Drake Heitz of Northfield
4th Place – Wyatt Gray of Peru
5th Place – Alex Shininger of Southwood
6th Place – Andrew Roberts of Maconaquah
1st Place Match
Tony Hough (Wabash) 25-7, Sr. over Landon Tharp (Manchester) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 4:37).
3rd Place Match
Drake Heitz (Northfield) 15-10, Jr. over Wyatt Gray (Peru) 17-18, Jr. (Fall 2:25).
5th Place Match
Alex Shininger (Southwood) 9-11, So. over Andrew Roberts (Maconaquah) 15-18, Fr. (Fall 1:35).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lane Eckrote of North Miami
2nd Place – Max Clark of Northwestern
3rd Place – Tyler Backus of Peru
4th Place – Dylin Porter of Southwood
5th Place – Aaron Sedwick of Maconaquah
6th Place – Chris Orpurt of Northfield
1st Place Match
Lane Eckrote (North Miami) 26-7, Jr. over Max Clark (Northwestern) 27-9, So. (Fall 2:26).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Backus (Peru) 21-14, Sr. over Dylin Porter (Southwood) 17-16, Sr. (Fall 2:10).
5th Place Match
Aaron Sedwick (Maconaquah) 14-14, Fr. over Chris Orpurt (Northfield) 9-13, So. (Fall 0:42).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Erik Hobbs of Peru
2nd Place – Austin Hiatt of Wabash
3rd Place – Kurt Peoples of North Miami
4th Place – Zac Pennington of Northfield
5th Place – Alex Jones of Northwestern
6th Place – Matt Wooten of Maconaquah
1st Place Match
Erik Hobbs (Peru) 31-6, Jr. over Austin Hiatt (Wabash) 22-13, So. (Fall 0:29).
3rd Place Match
Kurt Peoples (North Miami) 17-7, Sr. over Zac Pennington (Northfield) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 0:44).
5th Place Match
Alex Jones (Northwestern) 8-15, So. over Matt Wooten (Maconaquah) 7-18, Fr. (Fall 1:26).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Evan Beech of North Miami
2nd Place – Dayon Waldron of Wabash
3rd Place – Tristan Bragg of Peru
4th Place – Cavin Beavers of Southwood
5th Place – Jeremy Okuly of Northfield
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
1st Place Match
Evan Beech (North Miami) 29-6, Sr. over Dayon Waldron (Wabash) 23-12, So. (Fall 4:51).
3rd Place Match
Tristan Bragg (Peru) 25-12, Sr. over Cavin Beavers (Southwood) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 1:51).
5th Place Match
Jeremy Okuly (Northfield) 11-15, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.).

[AFG_gallery id=’544′]

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *