County Has Two Wrestling Regional Champions-Sends Five To Semi State

Several Wabash County wrestlers participated in the Peru regional Saturday with Wabash coming out with two regional champions. Ethan Higgins won at 113lbs while Noah Cressell won at 182lbs. Braden Brooks of Wabash finished third at 120lbs and also qualified for next Saturday’s semi state. Also qualifying was Manchester’s Wade France who was second at 152lbs and Delton Moore who finished second at 170lbs.

Listed below are the top four finishers in each weight class that will move on, plus a bunch of pictures from the day.

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Trey Sturgill of Peru
2nd Place – Aidan Hardcastle of Oak Hill
3rd Place – Justin Brantley of Western
4th Place – Daylen Johnson of Marion
1st Place Match

Trey Sturgill (Peru) 33-6, So. over Aidan Hardcastle (Oak Hill) 32-2, Fr. (Fall 0:50)
3rd Place Match

Justin Brantley (Western) 25-8, Fr. over Daylen Johnson (Marion) 34-7, So. (For.)
113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ethan Higgins of Wabash
2nd Place – Harper Dedman of Oak Hill
3rd Place – Tyler Maggard of Marion
4th Place – Mason Shively of Rochester
1st Place Match

Ethan Higgins (Wabash) 29-3, Fr. over Harper Dedman (Oak Hill) 32-2, Fr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match

Tyler Maggard (Marion) 28-9, Sr. over Mason Shively (Rochester) 27-9, So. (Fall 1:16)
120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tallan Morrisett of Eastern (Greentown)
2nd Place – Chandler Ciscell of Western
3rd Place – Braden Brooks of Wabash
4th Place – Noah Miller of Cass
1st Place Match

Tallan Morrisett (Eastern (Greentown)) 40-1, Fr. over Chandler Ciscell (Western) 27-13, So. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match

Braden Brooks (Wabash) 33-4, So. over Noah Miller (Cass) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tyler Lechner of Western
2nd Place – Kasey Deardorff of North Miami
3rd Place – Macaiah White of Eastern (Greentown)
4th Place – Justin Risten of Rochester
1st Place Match

Tyler Lechner (Western) 24-3, Sr. over Kasey Deardorff (North Miami) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match

Macaiah White (Eastern (Greentown)) 36-6, Jr. over Justin Risten (Rochester) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Hunter Cottingham of Western
2nd Place – Ethan Mason of Tri-Central
3rd Place – Cade Cox of Cass
4th Place – Bodey Henry of Northwestern
1st Place Match

Hunter Cottingham (Western) 42-2, So. over Ethan Mason (Tri-Central) 37-2, So. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match

Cade Cox (Cass) 33-5, Jr. over Bodey Henry (Northwestern) 19-11, Fr. (MD 11-0)
138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dylan Goudy of Western
2nd Place – Tytus Morrisett of Eastern (Greentown)
3rd Place – Zack Bullock of Maconaquah
4th Place – Eli Maggard of Marion
1st Place Match

Dylan Goudy (Western) 26-8, Jr. over Tytus Morrisett (Eastern (Greentown)) 36-6, So. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match

Zack Bullock (Maconaquah) 19-8, Jr. over Eli Maggard (Marion) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jarron Grubb of Tri-Central
2nd Place – Haydn Prater of Rochester
3rd Place – Aaron McKinley of Maconaquah
4th Place – Aren Turner of Eastern (Greentown)
1st Place Match

Jarron Grubb (Tri-Central) 36-3, Sr. over Haydn Prater (Rochester) 31-4, So. (Inj. 3:33)
3rd Place Match

Aaron McKinley (Maconaquah) 30-7, So. over Aren Turner (Eastern (Greentown)) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Drew Sailors of Rochester
2nd Place – Wade France of Manchester
3rd Place – Donavan Shepherd of Western
4th Place – Corey Horne of Marion
1st Place Match

Drew Sailors (Rochester) 29-6, Jr. over Wade France (Manchester) 22-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match

Donavan Shepherd (Western) 31-8, So. over Corey Horne (Marion) 21-9, Sr. (Fall 1:33)
160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Christian Bratcher of Eastbrook
2nd Place – Zane Gilbreath of Rochester
3rd Place – Jerry Padgett of Western
4th Place – Kainen Malone-Johnson of Marion
1st Place Match

Christian Bratcher (Eastbrook) 47-0, Sr. over Zane Gilbreath (Rochester) 29-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match

Jerry Padgett (Western) 23-12, Fr. over Kainen Malone-Johnson (Marion) 24-14, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jordan Rader of Peru
2nd Place – Delton Moore of Manchester
3rd Place – Garrett Hetzner of Eastern (Greentown)
4th Place – Bradley Rosman of Oak Hill
1st Place Match

Jordan Rader (Peru) 38-1, Sr. over Delton Moore (Manchester) 29-5, Jr. (Fall 2:30)
3rd Place Match

Garrett Hetzner (Eastern (Greentown)) 35-6, Jr. over Bradley Rosman (Oak Hill) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Noah Cressell of Wabash
2nd Place – Bryce Baker of Rochester
3rd Place – Kyler Funk of Mississinewa
4th Place – Matt Scott of Western
1st Place Match

Noah Cressell (Wabash) 37-0, Sr. over Bryce Baker (Rochester) 32-7, Jr. (Fall 3:05)
3rd Place Match

Kyler Funk (Mississinewa) 28-7, So. over Matt Scott (Western) 37-10, Sr. (Dec 13-9)
195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Aaron Sedwick of Maconaquah
2nd Place – Victor Lee of Marion
3rd Place – Stewart Mossholder of Oak Hill
4th Place – Luke Lushin of Western
1st Place Match

Aaron Sedwick (Maconaquah) 34-3, Sr. over Victor Lee (Marion) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match

Stewart Mossholder (Oak Hill) 32-3, Jr. over Luke Lushin (Western) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Braydon Erb of Western
2nd Place – Collin Silvers of Maconaquah
3rd Place – Dakota Cates of Madison-Grant
4th Place – Kyle Cardwell of Northwestern
1st Place Match

Braydon Erb (Western) 39-4, Fr. over Collin Silvers (Maconaquah) 28-6, Jr. (Fall 3:37)
3rd Place Match

Dakota Cates (Madison-Grant) 30-8, Jr. over Kyle Cardwell (Northwestern) 25-18, Fr. (Fall 1:37)
285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Gabe Watkins of Marion
2nd Place – Avery Jones of Peru
3rd Place – Adam Bowman of Maconaquah
4th Place – Lane Eubank of Western
1st Place Match

Gabe Watkins (Marion) 32-7, Sr. over Avery Jones (Peru) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match

Adam Bowman (Maconaquah) 27-7, Jr. over Lane Eubank (Western) 33-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

 

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *