Category: Cheerleaders

Manchester Fall Sports Awards

Manchester High School

2014-2015 Fall Sports Awards

November 12th  @ 7:00pm

Football

Rotary Mental Attitude – Evan Milam

Squire Award – Thad Miller

 

 

Girls’ Soccer

Rotary Mental Attitude – Rachel Brandenburg

Squire Award – Morgan McKee

Work Ethic – Tahnee Fuentes

The Wall – Olivia Dockter

Hustle – Bailey Sewell

 

 

Boys’ Soccer

Rotary Mental Attitude – Christian Palmert

Squire Award – Rainer Borgmann

Golden Boot – Colin McNeeley

MVP – David Fahs-Brown

Defensive MVP – Zach Hill

JV Most Improved – David Eichenlaub

JV Golden Boot – Noah Beck

 

 

Boys’ Tennis

Rotary Mental Attitude – Brayton Spann

Squire Award – Connor Eichenauer

Heart & Spirit Award – Max Karg

Most Wins (17) – Noah Cain

Most Wins (17) – Branden Scott

 

 

Volleyball

Rotary Mental Attitude – Leah Sorg

Squire Award – Corrie Osborne

Heart & Hustle Award – Marret Metzger

Blood, Sweat, & Tears Award – Rae Bedke

Most Improved  –  Kaitlyn Parrett

JV Mental Attitude – Karly Eichenauer

JV Most Improved – Sydney Day

 

Girls’ Golf

Rotary Mental Attitude – Claire Barnett

Squire Award – Claire Barnett

Most Outstanding Player – Claire Barnett

Most Improved (23 Strokes) – Rachel Cave

Most Accurate Squire (56.39%) – Lydia Little

 

Cheerleading

Rotary Mental Attitude – Makayla Harrell

Squire Award – Rachel Chapman

Most Improved – Megan Baxter

Most Dedicated – Kayla Moore

All-Star Stunt – Tabitha Porter

JV Most Improved – Mya Carter

JV Mental Attitude – Bryenna Richey

 

Girls Cross Country

Rotary Mental Attitude – Natasha Niccum

Squire Award – Sophia Reifeltshammer

MVP – Clara Burdette

Most Improved – Taylor Griese

Most Promising Runner – Kaitlyn Blum

 

Boys Cross Country

Rotary Mental Attitude – Thomas Rohr

Squire Award – Ben Reichenbach

MVP – Thomas Rohr

Most Improved – Montgomery Pattison

Most Promising Runner – Taylor Heckman

Manchester Winter Awards

Girls’ Basketball

Rotary Mental Attitude – Emily Haecker

Squire Award – Rae Bedke

Most Improved – Brooklyn Howard

Player of the Year – Sydney Snep

Miss Hustle – Cierra Carter

JV Player of the Year – Bailey Sewell

JV Most Improved – Tiffany Johnson

Wrestling

Rotary Mental Attitude – Neil Snep

Squire Award – Jared Gable

Most Pins – Bryce Zook

Most Improved – Landon Tharp

MVP – Clayton Moore

 

Boys’ Basketball

Rotary Mental Attitude – Micah McDaniel

Squire Award – Phoenix Goad

Rebound Award – Clayton Petrie

Scoring & Shooting % – Claudel Dickantone

Assist Award – Chase Fierstos

JV Free Throw % – David McAtee

JV Most Improved – Keelan Norwood

Freshmen Free Throw % – Heath Dierks

Most Improved Freshmen – Heath Dierks

 

Girls’ Swimming

Rotary Mental Attitude – Andrea Roesner

Squire Award – Claire Barnett

Most Improved – Tahnee Fuentes

Most Valuable – Marie Pedersen

 

Boys’ Swimming

Rotary Mental Attitude – Evan Milam

Squire Award – Ashton Bolinger

Most Improved – Noah Cain

Most Valuable – Ross Messer

Cheerleading

Rotary Mental Attitude – Katie Hensley

Squire Award – Courtney Bradley

Most Improved – Tabby Porter

Most Dedicated – Jennifer Hathaway

Best All Around Cheerleader – Cara Brandenburg

Southwood Fall Awards

VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
Kim Galligan……………..(11)..Varsity Cheer Chevron
Michelle McLane…………..(11)..Varsity Cheer Chevron
Meghan Brane……………..(10)..Varsity Cheer Chevron
Corrine Burnley…………..(10)..Varsity Cheer Chevron & Cheer “S”
McKenna Marsh…………….(10)..Varsity Cheer Chevron & Cheer “S”
RESERVE CHEERLEADERS
Madelyn Pollnow…………..(11)..Reserve Certificate
Taylor Smith……………..(11)..Reserve Certificate & FN 2013
Kate Baxter………………( 9)..Reserve Certificate & FN 2015
Jessi Cox………………..( 9)..Reserve Certificate & FN 2015
Corynn Estes……………..( 9)..Reserve Certificate & FN 2015

Hillary Hickert…………..(12)..Varsity Trainer Chevron

2011 Southwood High School Boys Cross Country Award Recipients
SENIORS:
Grant Keaffaber………….Varsity Chevron
Ben Kline……………….Reserve Certificate & FN 2012
Johnny Mendez……………Varsity Chevron
Samuel Woodling………….Varsity Chevron
JUNIORS:
Michael Bowman…………..Varsity Chevron
SOPHOMORES:
Logan Cisneros…………..Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S” & FN 2014
Zach Hobson……………..Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
Casey Huston…………….Reserve Student Manager Certificate
FRESHMEN:
Michael Eakright…………Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S” & FN 2015
Michael Lengel…………..Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S” & FN 2015

Cross Country Individual Special Awards
MOST VALUABLE RUNNER…..JOHNNY MENDEZ HALEY HEATH
MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARD….GRANT KEAFFABER LISA SCHMALZRIED
MOST IMPROVED RUNNER…..MICHAEL LENGEL DANIELLE PERLICH

2011 Southwood High School Girls Cross Country Award Recipients
SENIORS:
Lisa Schmalzried………….Varsity Chevron
JUNIORS:
GaHee Choi………………Reserve Certificate & FN 2013
Danielle Perlich…………Varsity Chevron
SOPHOMORES:
Brittany Strickler……….Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
Logan Hensley……………Reserve Student Manager Certificate
FRESHMEN:
Meranda Friend…………..Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S” & FN 2015
Haley Heath……………..Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S” & FN 2015
Emily Lehner…………….Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S” & FN 2015

2011 “C” Team Football

SOPHOMORES
Chandler Murphy………….Reserve Certificate
Josh Shepherd……………Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2014
FRESHMEN
Robbie Cole……………..Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Dustin Curless…………..Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Chance Enyeart…………..Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Braden Hobbs…………….Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Trystin Howell…………..Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Johnny Jones…………….Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Jeremy Keller……………Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Evan Kirkover……………Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Jacob Lloyd……………..Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Dylin Porter…………….Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Nick Rebholz…………….Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Austin Schlemmer…………Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
John Shaw……………….Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015
Keaton Weiss…………….Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals ‘2015

2011 ALL-THREE RIVER’S CONFERENCE SELECTIONS
LEVI WINGET 2nd Team Offense – Wide Receiver
BRETT WYATT 2nd Team Offense – Offensive Tackle
CONNER HOBBS Honorable Mention Offense
JOSHUA SEARS Honorable Mention Defense

2011 Football Individual Awards
Offensive Trenches Award………………..CODY PALMER
Defensive Trenches Award…………..BRAYTON HENSLEY
Most Valuable Offensive Back……….LEVI WINGET
Most Valuable Defensive Back……….LEVI WINGET
Gus Dorais Loyalty Award…………..CONNER HOBBS
Special Teams Player Award…………WILL ADAMS

2010 Southwood High School Varsity Football Recipients
FRESHMEN:
Daniel Goff…………….Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S” & 2015
Nathan Hollars………….Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S” & 2015
SOPHOMORES:
Ryan Barton…………….Varsity Chevron
Jalen Boggs…………….Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
Trent Harmon……………Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
Nick McCown…………….Varsity Chevron
Brenden Schleining………Varsity Chevron
Jake Smith……………..Varsity Chevron
Jonah Stouffer………….Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
Brett Wyatt…………….Varsity Chevron
JUNIORS:
Jon Friedersdorf………..Varsity Chevron
Isaac Peebles…………..Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
Garrett Porter………….Varsity Chevron
Josh Sears……………..Varsity Chevron
Ryan Skeens…………….Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
Shane Smith…………….Varsity Chevron
Kyle Weaver…………….Varsity Chevron
SENIORS:
Will Adams……………..Varsity Chevron
Kevin Friermood…………Varsity Chevron
Brayton Hensley…………Varsity Chevron
Conner Hobbs……………Varsity Chevron
Cody Palmer…………….Varsity Chevron
Drew Roser……………..Varsity Chevron
Jacob Sears…………….Varsity Chevron
Levi Ulshafer…………..Varsity Chevron
Levi Winget…………….Varsity Chevron

Student Managers
Maureen Donaldson…(11)…Varsity MGR Chevron & MGR “S”
Sophia Draper…….(11)…Varsity MGR Chevron
Daniel Woodling…..(11)…Reserve MGR Certificate

2011 Southwood High School Girls Golf

SENIORS:
Emily Airgood…………Varsity Chevron
Jessica Pegg………….Varsity Chevron
Jenna Schmidt…………Varsity Chevron
JUNIORS:
Anna Farlow…………..Varsity Chevron
Courtney Simpson………Varsity Chevron
SOPHOMORES:
Shaylee Correll……….Reserve Certificate
FRESHMEN:
Paige Dempsey…………Reserve Certificate & FN ‘2015
Abby Houlihan…………Varsity Chevron & “S” & FN ‘2015
Madison Rebholz……….Varsity Chevron & “S” & FN ‘2015

SPECIAL INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Most Improved Golfer Award…………..JENNA SCHMIDT
Mental Attitude Award……………….JESSICA PEGG
Most Valuable Player………………..JESSICA PEGG

Volleyball

SENIORS:
Kristen Murphy………..Varsity Chevron
Alyssa Stout………….Varsity Chevron
JUNIORS:
Kaley Harness…………Varsity Chevron
Emily Murphy………….Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
Sarah White…………..Varsity Chevron
SOPHOMORES:
Amy Bowman……………Varsity Chevron
Lexi Brickner…………Varsity Chevron
Drew Rhamy……………Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
Jordan Vielee…………Varsity Chevron & Varsity “S”
JUNIOR VARSITY AWARD RECIPIENTS
JUNIORS:
Mollie Harnish………..Reserve Certificate
FRESHMEN:
Braya Benedict………..Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals 2015
Brylee Murphy…………Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals 2015
Kaitlyn Murphy………..Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals 2015
Sarah Peters………….Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals 2015
Katie Stouffer………..Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals 2015
Sami White……………Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals 2015
Grace Whitham…………Reserve Certificate & Frosh Numerals 2015
STUDENT ASSISTANTS:
Corey Roser…………..Reserve Student Manager Certificate
Courtney Simpson………Varsity MGR Chevron & MGR “S”
Alisha Tack…………..Reserve Student Manager Certificate

Silver Spiking Award………………DREW RHAMY
Most Kills in a Season – 255
Most Successful Passer Award……….ALYSSA STOUT 906 / 1070 .847
Best % Good Passes to Setter – Serve Reception & Digs – average 10 per match
Most Improved Player Award…………LEXI BRICKNER / AMY BOWMAN
Most Valuable Player Award…………KRISTEN MURPHY
Mental Attitude Award……………..ALYSSA STOUT

2011 ALL-THREE RIVER’S CONFERENCE SELECTIONS
TRC ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM ……………………….KRISTEN MURPHY
TRC ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM …………………….ALYSSA STOUT
TRC ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM……………………..KALEY HARNESS
TRC ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM………. ……………..DREW RHAMY
TRC ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM………. ……………..AMY BOWMAN

2011 ICGSA ALL-STATE SELECTIONS
ALL-STATE 1st TEAM …….. KRISTEN MURPHY

 

Wabash Fall Sports

Pictured below are the Wabash High School 2011 fall athletic teams.

Photo’s courtesy of ”the paper”

[album: http://wabashcountysports.com/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/wabfall11/]

Southwood 2010 Cheerleaders

1st row, l-r, Morgan Miller, Jenna Schmidt, Erin Williams, Melissa Warmath, Mikala Mettler, Kimberly Galligan; 2nd row, Amber DeArruda, Michelle McLane, Emma Bott, McKenna Marsh; 3rd row, Wes Rogers, Meghan Brane, Mikaela Gardner, Corrine Burnley, Brittany Strickler, Ethan Waymire.

[album: http://wabashcountysports.com/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/swcheer10/]

Wabash 2010 Freshmen Cheerleaders

1st row, l-r, Maitlyn Thrush, Chloe Mullett; 2nd row, Rachel Stout, Darrian Shepherd, Danielle Karns; 3rd row, Cassie Boone.

[album: http://wabashcountysports.com/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/wabfcheer/]

Wabash 2010 Jr. Varsity Cheerleaders

1st row, l-r, Cassidy Rose, Shaley Kosel; 2nd row, Jessika Taylor, Courtney Webb; 3rd row, Christina Watson, Kaitlyn Beeman.

[album: http://wabashcountysports.com/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/wabjvcheer/]

Wabash 2010 Varsity Cheerleaders

1st row, l-r, Katie Middleton, Kaylee Carpenter, Halle King; 2nd row, Destiny Conliff, Brittany Bodge; 3rd row, Shelby Hawkins, Torie McElveen, Emma Taylor.

[album: http://wabashcountysports.com/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/wabvcheer/]

Northfield 2010 Cheerleaders

1st row l-r : Christa Murray, Raven Haupert, Kaitlyn Booth, Alyssa Lambert

2nd row : Ali Garrett, Hannah Bright, Keirstan Pinkerton, Erin Chamberlain, Tiffany Davis, Hannah Poole, Courtney Palmer

3rd row : Melissa Newsome, Adara Sexton, Ciarra Keffaber, Mary Jo Harrell, Alicia Ratcliff, Taylor Hayes, Taylor Stearley, Kaeley McGlothin, Taylor Chamberlain, Ashley Staats

[album: http://wabashcountysports.com/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/nfcheer/]

Manchester 2010 Cheerleaders

1st row : Tiffany Griese, Megan Metzger, Adriene Kahn, Rhyan Raikes, Samantha Hall, Halley Williams

2nd row : Ashley Schneider, Alexis Gillum, Savannah DeFlon, Coach Melissa Ream

Not Pictured : Abbigail Lybarger

[album: http://wabashcountysports.com/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/mancheer/]