Hit enter after type your search item
Wabash County Sports

Often copied, never equaled sports coverage

Lady Squires Win/Apaches Fall In Sectional Opener

/
/
/
126 Views

The Manchester and Wabash girls basketball teams opened the Manchester sectional Tuesday. Manchester won a thriller over #14 Carroll 76-69. Wabash fell to Rochester 46-40.

In game one Manchester defeated Carroll 76-69

Morgan Parrett- 8 points, 10 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 block
Emma Garriott- 12 points, 3 steals, 1 assist, 1 block
Keilan Creager- 3 points, 3 assists, 2 rebounds
Eva Bazzoni- 17 points, 13 rebounds, 6 assists, 3 steals
Ainsley West- 17 points, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 1 rebound
Kindra Stetzel- 7 points, 6 rebounds
Makenzy Meyer- 12 points, 8 rebounds,1 block, 2 steals

Coach’s Comments: Wow! I could not be more proud of this group of girls. They fought their tails off all night and just battled. We played against a great program that could score and we just found a way to have more at the end. It was a total team effort tonight. I am so thankful we get to keep practicing together and prepare for another well coached program on Friday night in Lewis Cass.

In game two Wabash fell to Rochester 46-40

#Athlete NameMinPtsORebDRebRebAstStlBlkTOPF
4Libby Mattern (So)4511214021
5Madison Lutz (Sr)440012014
12Isabelle Davis (Sr)4120201002
21Rylee Yoakum (So)460004032
22Nici Gunderman (Sr)41023522023
23Jordan Stumbo (Sr)412300022
35Brook Westendorf (Jr)1
42Mariah Wyatt (Sr)410391212034
44Alivia Short (Sr)4433632233
Team Totals334012183081721621
This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar
Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :