Wabash Track Runs Past Southwood

The Wabash track teams were host to Southwood Tuesday.

The Wabash girls defeated Southwood 76-52

1st place
Madi Lutz – 100 dash & long jump
Jordan Stumbo – 200 dash & high jump
Mariah Wyatt – shot put & discus
Abbie Boggs – pole Vault
4X100 relay – Natalie Adams, Jade Stumbo, Jordan Stumbo & Madi Lutz
4X400 relay – Adams, Ja Stumbo, Lacey Crist, & Lutz

2nd place
Sierra Hall – 1600 & 3200 run
Kierra Wilson – 100 hurdles
Ja Stumbo – 100 dash
Jo Stumbo – long jump
Boggs – 300 hurdles
Kiara Carmichael – shot put

3rd place
Grace LaMar- 1600- 3200 Run
Kalista Ballschmidt – 100 & 300 hurdles
Adams- 100 dash & 200 dash
Ja Stumbo – long jump
Crist – 400 dash
Carmichael- discus
Cali Kugler – 800 run

1st Place Finishes:
4×800- Mya Denney, Amelia Sweet, Natalie Haycraft, Aleia Sweet-12:18
110m Hurdles- Maggie Ball 17.5
1600m- Mya Denney 6:35
400m- Aleia Sweet 1:08.12
300m Hurdles- Maggie Ball 54.16
800m- Aleia Sweet 2:53
3200m- Amelia Sweet 15:10

2nd Place Finishes:
400m- Marissa Metzger 1:08.13
800m- Mya Denney 2:57
200m- Marissa Metzger 29.4
Discus- Bailey Wyatt 110′ 8.5″ (Personal Best)
High Jump- Maggie Ball 5′

3rd Place Finishes:
Shot Put Bailey Wyatt 28′ 8.75″
High Jump- Marissa Metzger 4’4″

The Wabash boys defeated Southwood 66-62

Event winners for Wabash were

Dave Ford – 1600, high jump
Zack Reed – 400, 800
Taydem Harlan – shot put
Lincoln Saldivar – pole vault
Spencer Stout – 300 H
The 4×800 relay of Eli Callahan, Justin Garrett, Ethan Berry, and Braydon French
The 4×400 relay of Jacob Fuchs, Caelan McDougle, Dave Ford, and Jarrett Wilson

Second place finishers were

Kaden Vogel – 1600, 3200
Ethan Kocher – 800
Taydem Harlan – discus
Spencer Stout 110H

Third place finishers were

Caelan McDougle – 1600, 800
Jarrett Wilson – 400, 200
Jacob France – 100
Justin Garrett – 3200

1st Place Finishes:
110m High Hurdles- Dawson Filip 16.41
100m- Elijah Sutton 11.25
4×100- Elijah Sutton, Isaiah Sutton, Tommy Charles, Alix Winer 47.15 (Personal Best)
200m- Alix Winer 24
3200m- Braden Sweet 10:22
Discus- Tommy Charles 108’9″ (Personal Best)
Long Jump- Isaiah Sutton 19′ 9.5″

2nd Place Finishes:
100m- Isaiah Sutton 11.56 (Personal Best)
400m- Alix Winer 52.81
300m Hurdles- Dawson Filip 45.66
200m- Elijah Sutton 25
Shot Put- Tommy Charles & Zak Sarll 36′ 10″
High Jump- Dawson Filip 5’2″
Long Jump- Elijah Sutton 17′ 9.5″

3rd Place Finishes:
110m High Hurdles- Jacob Marlow 18.22
300m Hurdles- Zeb Herring 50.53
Shot Put- Issac King 35’10”
Discus- Zak Sarll 99’10”
High Jump- Isaiah Sutton 5′
Long Jump- Dawson Filip 17’3″

To see photos from the meet just click on the picture

https://www.flickr.com/photos/97619963@N02/albums/72157719096713010