Hit enter after type your search item
Wabash County Sports

Often copied, never equaled sports coverage

Manchester Sweeps Double Header Over Southwood

/
/
/
36 Views

It was double header night at Manchester as the Squires boys and girls played host to the Southwood Knights.

The Ladies would kick off the evening with the game in doubt for three quarters before the Squires pulled away for a 55-31 win.

MaKenna Pace would give Southwood a quick 5-0 lead with two buckets that included a three before the Squires answered with 5 straight. Kennidy Lauer would get it going followed by a bucket from Kennedy Fierstos and a free throw from Jirni Cripe. Erin Lehner would put the Knights back up 7-5 when Kiera Hatfield hit before two Eva Bazzoni buckets to give Manchester their first lead at 11-7. Manchester led 13-9 after one.

Fierstos would hit a three to start the second quarter and give the Squires a 16-9 lead when the Knights MaKenna Pace got hot. Pace would score the next 9 points to give Southwood a 20-16. The Knights led 22-19 when the Squires would answer with a 6-0 run started by Lauer to lead 25-22 at the half.

The high scoring pace would slow down in the third. Bazzoni would give Manchester a 27-22 lead that was answered by Lehner to make it 27-24 before the Squires scored the last 8 points of the quarter. Fierstos would hit two long ball with Bazzoni adding a bucket to lead 35-24 after three.

The fourth quarter would be all Manchester. Bazzoni would make it 38-24 before back to back three;s from Pace and Lehner. Manchester would then score the last 17 points of the game for the 55-31 final.

Kennedy Fierstos- 19 points, 9 steals, 2 rebounds, 1 assist
Eva Bazzoni- 16 points, 7 steals, rebounds, 1 assist
Kennidy Lauer- 7 points, 1 rebound
Jirni Cripe- 4 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal
Kiera Hatfield- 4 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals
Mackenzie Day- 2 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal
Beletu Stout- 2 points
Morgan Parrett- 1 point, 3 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist
Emma Garriott- 1 steal

Southwood Scoring : MaKenna Pace 17, Erin Lehner 11, Alissa Pershing 2

Kennedy Fierstos was honored between games for becoming the all-time leader in 3-point field goals made in Manchester Lady Squire Basketball history this past Tuesday at Bishop Luers. She surpasses Megan Eckert’s record of 92 3-pointers set in 1999

The boys would play the nightcap with the billing living up to the hype. Southwood led for three quarters before the Squires  rode a 15-0 run in the fourth for a 55-45 win.

Gabe Lloyd would have the hot hand for the Knights in the first quarter, leading the Knights to an 8-4 lead before Brayden Casper and Kam Lester tied the score. Lloyd would then hit a three for his 9th point of the quarter, followed by a Carson Rich bucket to lead 13-8 before Lester neded the quarter with a three. Southwood led 13-11 after one.

Lloyd would continue his hot streak to start the second quarter with his second three and was followed by two Rich free throws to increase the Knights lead to 18-11. Max Carter would stop the run with a long ball before Dallas Holmes got on the board, followed by Rich to make it 22-14. Holmes would add another three for the Knights as Southwood led 27-19 at the half.

The Squires would get back in the game in the third. Casper and Logan Parrett would hit back to back to make it 27-23 before Lloyds third three and a deuce made it 32-23. Manchester would finish the quarter on a 6-0 run to make it 32-29 after three.

Early in the fourth the game appeared to be decided on the last shot before things changed drastically. A Casper free throw and a bucket tied the score at 32 before a Holmes bucket put the Knights up 34-32. That’s when things changed. Manchester would get a three from Casper that ignited a 15-0 run to pit the Squires up 47-34 and put the game out of reach. The Knights could never close the gap as the Squires settled for layups in the 55-45 win.

PtsOffDefRebAstBlkStl
Parrett7224001
Casper22347202
Lester9033113
Hamby11134603
Creager0022001
Stout0000100
Carter4246200
Underwood2011000
Borgmann0000000

Lloyd 20pts 2reb 1st
Rich 11pts 5reb 5st 1ast
Holmes 9pts 7reb 3st 1bl
Simons 3pts 2st 2reb
Barney 3bl 1st
Winer 2pts 1st
Farr 2reb 1st

Manchester won the girls junior varsity contest 37-35

Ranissa Shambarger- 11 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal
Keilan Craeger- 11 points, 1 assist
Emma Garriott- 3 steals, 1 rebound, 1 block
Mackenzie Day- 3 points, 1 rebound, 1 steal, 1 block
Makenzey Meyer- 4 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists
Morgan Parrett- 2 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 assist
Ainsley West- 2 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 block
Beletu Stout- 2 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals
Avery Howard- 4 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist

We will add Southwood’s stats when received

Manchester also won the boys junior varsity game. Information from that game will be added when received.

CLICK HERE for photos from the JUNIOR VARSITY games

CLICK HERE for photos from the VARSITY games

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar
Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :