Lady Norse Lose Two To Winamac

The Northfield Lady Norse lost a pair of games Saturday, falling to Winamac 13-1 and 14-4.

Game one went five innings with Northfield being out hit 17-4. The lone run came on a first inning home run from Ally Keaffaber.

#RosterPAABHTB1B2B3BHRRBIRBBSOK-L
10Jenna Krom3300000000021
11Emma Hoover2211100000000
15Ally Keaffaber2214000111010
16Madison Shrider1100000000010
21Elise Gottschalk2200000000020
22Faith Leming1000000000100
23Kenzie Baer2200000000000
24Faye Satterthwaite3300000000020
25Abby Hunter2200000000010
32Addi Baker2224020000000
#RosterIPGSWLSVBSHBBSORER
15Ally Keaffaber0.00000000000
25Abby Hunter5.0101001723139

The theme of the day would stay much the same in game two as Winamac out hit Northfield 14-4.

The Norse would score a run in the bottom of the first to tie the game. With one out Kyra Kennedy was hit by a pitch before Keaffaber drew a walk. Kennedy would then advance to third before scoring on an error.

The Winamac bats would then get hot, scoring 10 runs the next five innings to lead 12-1 before the Norse would plate two runs in the sixth. Keaffaber would lead off with a walk and was followed by an Addi Baker single. Abby Hunter would follow with a single to score pinch runner Madison Shrider. With one out Kenzie Baer would ground out with Baker scoring to make it 12-3.

Each team would score a run in the seventh. The Norse got a bunt single from Kennedy before she stole second and scoredon a Keaffaber double.

#RosterPAABHTB1B2B3BHRRBIRBBSOK-L
10Jenna Krom4411100000031
11Emma Hoover3300000000010
12Bailey Burcroff3300000000020
15Ally Keaffaber4212010010200
16Madison Shrider0000000001000
18Kyra Kennedy4311100002020
22Faith Leming3300000000030
23Kenzie Baer3300000010010
25Abby Hunter3211100010011
32Addi Baker4423110001010
#RosterIPGSWLSVBSHBBSORER
15Ally Keaffaber6.01000013721211
25Abby Hunter1.00000031022

CLICK HERE for photos from game one

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *