Wabash Track Takes Two From Southwood

The Wabash girls and boys track teams defeated Southwood Tuesday.

Wabash won the girls meet 69.5-57-.5

1st place for wabash

Jordan Stumbo – high jump 4’10” & 200 dash 28.3
Mariah Wyatt – shot put 34’2″ & discus 99’8″
Leigha Boggs – 100 hurdles 17.66 & pole vault 7’6″
Madison Lutz – 100 dash 13.69
4X100 relay – Boggs, Maya Benysh, Lutz & Stumbo 55.1

2nd place
Chasity Honeycutt – long jump
Trinidy Wyatt – shot put & discus
Linda Cordes – 400 dash
Leigha Boggs – 300 hurdles
Kiley Stone – 800 run
Maya Benysh – 200 dash

3rd place
Hayley Houlihan – shot put
Emilly Martin – 100 hurdles
Maya Benysh – 100 dash
Macy Niccum – 1600 run
Chasity Honeycutt – 400 dash
Linda Cordes – 200 dash

First place finishers for Southwood:
4×800- Madison Johsnon, Monica Hobson, Mya Denney, Morgan Farr 11:41
1600m- Mya Denne 6:21
400m- Morgan Farr 1:06
300m Hurdles- Maggie Ball 53.60
800m- Morgan Farr 2:40
3200m- Monica Hobson 14:02
4×400- Eva Goff, Trista Roser, Mya Denney, Morgan Farr 4:37.69
Long Jump- Eva Goff 13′ 7.5″

Second Place Finishers:
100m Hurdles- Maggie Ball 17.69
100m- Sydney Helfin 15.8
1600m- Monica Hobson 6:38
High Jump- Maggie Ball 4’9″

Third Place Finishers:
100m Hurdles- Trista Roser 18.98 (tied)
300m Hurdles- Trista Roser 56.68
800m-Madison Johnson 2:57
Discus- Bailey Wyatt 87′ 5″
High Jump- Eva Goff 4’9″
Long Jump- Sydney Helfin 13′ 4″

Wabash won the boys meet 72-59

1st place winners for Wabash were

Dereck Vogel – high jump
Blake Wiser – 200
Jimmy Smith – pole vault
Zack Reed 800
Blakely Cole – 400
4×4 relay of Zack Reed, Blake Wiser, Koby Prater, Dereck Vogel
4×8 relay of Zack Reed, Jarrett Wilson, Justin Garrett, Caleb Callahan

2nd place finishers were

Chad Wyatt – shot put, discus
Cody Henderson – 100, 200
Charly Smith – 110H, 300H
Ethan Kocher – 800
Dereck Vogel – 1600
Aaron Nickerson – 3200
Traydon Goodwin – pole vault

3rd place finishers were

Bryant Miller – shot put
Jimmy Smith – long jump
Luke Voirol – discus
Traydon Goodwin – 100
Aaron Nickerson – 1600
Dereck Vogel – 3200

First place finishers:
100m High Hurdles- Jackson Simons 15.84
100m- Elijah Sutton 11.81
1600m- Braden Sweet 4:34
4×100- Elijah Sutton, Alix Winer, Dawson Filip, Jackson Simons 49.3
300m Hurdles- Jackson Simons 41.19
3200m- Braden Sweet 9:55
Discus- Jackson Miller 120′ 4″
Shot Put- Jackson Miller 42′ 1/2″
Long Jump- Dawson Filip 18′ 3″

Second Place Finishers:
400m- Alix Winer 54.87
High Jump- Dawson Filip 5’8″
Long Jump- Elijah Sutton 16′ 11″

Third Place Finishers:
110 High Hurdles- Dawson Filip 17.34
300m Hurdles- Jacob Marlow 50.44
200m- Alix Winer 24.83
High Jump- Skylar Amos 5’4″

CLICK HERE for photos from the meet

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *