Lady Norse Shut Out Apaches

The Northfield Lady Norse won their third game in a row by the 10 run rule defeating Wabash 10-0 Wednesday.

Northfield would put 6 runs on the board in the second inning. Kyra Kennedy led off the inning with a double and was followed by a Faith Satterwaite walk. Elise Gottschalk would then draw a walk to load the bases before a Kenzie Baer walk made it 1-0. With one out Jenna Krom would hit a single to make it 2-0 before Addi Baker was hit by a pitch to make it 3-0. Ally Keaffaber would follow with a single to drive home two more before Baker scored on an Abby Hunter fly ball for a 6-0 lead.

The Norse would tack on two runs in the fourth. With one out Keaffaber would draw a walk. With runners on second and third Keaffaber would score on a passed ball before pinch runner Addi Rosen scored on a Kennedy double to make it 8-0.

In the fifth Gottschalk would lead off drawing a walk and was ran for by Fayth Leming. With two outs Krom would single with Leming reaching third. Baker would follow with a walk to load the bases before Keaffer doubled home two runs for the 10-0 final.

CLICK HERE for photos from the games, plus a few extra innings from the jv game

#RosterPAABHTB1B2B3BHRRBIRBBSOK-L
10Jenna Krom3322200012000
11Emma Hoover3311100001011
12Bailey Burcroff1100000000000
14Addy Rosen0000000001000
15Ally Keaffaber4323110041100
18Kyra Kennedy3324020001000
21Elise Gottschalk3111100000200
22Faith Leming0000000002000
23Kenzie Baer3200000011111
24Faye Satterthwaite2111100000100
25Abby Hunter3311100010010
32Addi Baker4100000011200
#RosterIPGSWLSVBSHBBSORER
25Abby Hunter5.01100061300
#RosterPAABHTB1B2B3BHRRBIRBBSOK-L
1K Brumley2200000000011
2Kelsie Olinger3300000000010
4S Osborn2222200000000
5Whitney Working3211100000100
7Taylor Mettler3300000000000
12Hannah Halverson2200000000000
13K Pries2211100000010
14K Collins2211100000000
66K Newman2211100000000
#RosterIPGSWLSVBSHBBSORER
5Whitney Working4.21010010731010

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *