Hit enter after type your search item
Wabash County Sports

Often copied, never equaled sports coverage

Lady Norse Softball Wins STATE TITLE!!!!!

/
/
/
2 Views

After defeating state ranked #1,2,3,4 and 12 to get to the state championship game the Northfield Lady Norse had one more ranked team in their way to a state championship.

Northfield would take on #7 Clay City for the state title Friday at Center Grove. In an expected pitchers dual the Eels would plate a run in the fourth to lead 1-0 and kept that lead until the sixth when Addi Baker hit a shot to right center to knot the score at 1-1.

Abby Hunter would pitch another masterpiece for the Norse, allowing Clay City to just three hits. In the top of the seventh Ainsley Dale would lay down a bunt that had eyes for a single. With two outs Baker came to the plate again, this time hitting a shot off the scoreboard for a 3-1 lead.

Kyra Kennedy would lead a stellar defense by the Norse with a couple diving catches and a runner over the shoulder. Her team mates would chime in in the seventh. After giving up a lead off double, Hunter would force a pop up to first baseman Kenzie Baer before Addy Rosen made a diving catch in left for two outs. In fitting fashion the next hitter would hit a little blooper down the first base line with Abby Hunter racing from the mound to make a diving catch and seal the state championship for Northfield.

1234567RHE
NRTH0000012371
CLYC0001000130
#RosterPAABHTB1B2B3BHRRBIRBBSOK-L
2Addy Rosen3300000000000
7Kenzie Baer3311100000020
10Jenna Krom4400000000020
15Crysta Kowalczuk3300000000030
16Ainsley Dale3311100001020
18Kyra Kennedy3311100000010
22Jaycie Krom0000000000000
25Abigail Hunter3311100000000
32Addi Baker4439100232000
35Ella Hunter3300000000010
#RosterIPGSWLSVBSHBBSORER
25Abigail Hunter7.01100033611

To see photos from the game, celebration and pep session click on the picture

IMG_2042 (1024x683)
This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar
Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :