Wabash MS Track Defeats North Miami
The Wabash Middle School track teams defeated North Miami Thursday.
The Wabash Middle School Apaches had a great night for a track meet. The Apaches competed against North Miami in their first meet of the 2023 season. 8th grade girls and boys teams won against the Warriors, unfortunately the 6/7th grade girls and boys both fell short.
Some placing performances for the 8th grade team were:
8th Grade Girls
1st Place Finishes
Long Jump: Mallory Tart (11’7.5”)
1600 M run: Mallory Tart (7:20)
400 M relay: Josie Bailey, Chloe Cooper, Mallory Tart, Paige Miller (1:03.30)
800 M run: Rinka Higuera (3:27.59)
1600 M relay: Shailynn Harrison, Mia Fairchild, Paige Miller, Quinn Myers (4:14.43)
2nd Place Finishes
100 M dash: Paige Miller (:14.67)
1600 M run: Rinka Higuera (7:26)
400 M dash: Shailynn Harrison (1:20.77)
800 M run: Chloe Cooper (3:30.64)
200 M dash: Paige Miller (:32.59)
3rd Place Finishes
Long jump: Chloe Cooper (9’11.5”)
100 M dash: Quinn Myers (:15)
1600 M run: Mia Fairchild (7:40)
400 M dash: Quinn Myers (:34.38)
6/7th Grade Girls
1st Place Finishes
Discuss: Aubrey Hines (43’.5”)
Long Jump: Carlee Honeycutt (9’3.25”)
Shot put: Aubrey Hanes (19’4.5”)
2nd Place Finishes
Discus: Alexis Indrutz (38’8”)
4×100 M relay: Caitlyn Shidler, Jaslynn Judy, Carlee Honeycutt, Allayna Renn (1:10.06)
400 M dash: Jaslynm Judy (1:25.62)
3rd Place Finishes
1600 M run: Caitlyn Shidler (8:33)
400 M dash: Allayna Renn (1:33.92)
The WMS track team will compete again next Monday, April 17th against Eastbrook at home.
**
The Wabash Middle School Apaches had a great night for a track meet. The Apaches competed against North Miami in their first meet of the 2023 season. 8th grade girls and boys teams won against the Warriors, unfortunately the 6/7th grade girls and boys both fell short.
Some placing performances for the 8th grade team were:
Boys
1st Place Finishes
Discus: Luke Blossom (55’5.5”)
Long jump: Jarrett McWhirt (16’1.5”)
Shot put: Brian Starkey (25’5”)
110 M low hurdles: Jarrett McWhirt (:19.36)
100 M dash: Jay French (:12.69)
1600 M run: Ezra Church (4:58)
400 M relay: Jarrett McWhirt, Luis Trejo, Jay French, Karson McKenzie (:51.63)
400 M dash: Luis Trejo (1:02.57)
200 M low hurdles: Colin Patton (:33.28)
800 M run: Luis Trejo (2:39.09)
200 M dash: Karson McKenzie (:26.94)
1600 M relay: Jarrett McWhirt, Luis Trejo, Ezra Church, Karson McKenzie(5:54.67)
2nd Place Finishes
Shot put: Luke Blossom (23’1.5”)
200 M low hurdles: T.J. Tracy (:44.04)
200 M dash: Jay French (:27.36)
3rd Place Finishes
Long jump: Ezra Church (12’10.5”)
100 M dash: Brian Palmer (:14.56)
800 M run: T.J.Tracy (3:24.61)
200 M dash: Colin Patton (:29.0)
Performances for the 6/7th grade team:
1st Place Finishes
Long jump: Preston Cantrell (16’4.25”)
Shot put: Ian Gray (24’6”)
4X100 M relay: Preston Cantrell, John Mathias, Jake Sailors, Haidyn Fairchild (:54.16)
400 M dash: Preston Cantrell (1:01.06)
200 M dash: John Mathias (:30.31)
1600 M relay: Preston Cantrell, Jake Sailors, John Mathias, Michael LePage (4:49.10)
2nd Place Finishes
Discus: Braxten Beeks (79’3”)
Shot put: Brian Palmer (23’7”)
100 M dash: Jake Sailors (:13.19)
1600 N run: Colyn Heitz (7:48)
3rd Place Finishes
Discus: Michael LePage (70’8”)
Shot Put: Michael LePage (22’10.5”)
400 M dash: Jake Sailors (1:08.69)
800 M run: Colyn Heitz (3:30.03)
The WMS track team will compete again next Monday, April 17th against Eastbrook at home.