Hit enter after type your search item
Wabash County Sports

Often copied, never equaled sports coverage

Manchester/Northfield Girls Wrestling Kicks Off Season

/
/
/
181 Views

The Manchester Squires and Northfield Norsemen girls wrestling team kicked off their season at the East Noble Invitational Saturday.

The Lady Squires secured a 19th-place finish out of 33 competing teams. Josie Rodriguez stood out as a standout performer, dominating her weight division with a 5-0 record.

Adriana Escudero showcased her skills by securing a 4th-place finish, compiling a respectable 3-2 record. Katelynn Leckrone also had a commendable performance, securing a 3rd-place finish with a 3-2 record. Unfortunately, Gracie faced some setbacks, going 0-2 before sustaining a high ankle sprain. A team decision was made to rest Gracie, ensuring she recuperates fully for the upcoming Rochester Invitational next week.

The Northfield Varsity Lady’s Wrestling Team finished 15 of 30 Teams

HS Girls 123-128
Ella France’s place is 4th, scoring 10.0 team points.

Round 1 – Natalie Spidel (East Noble) won by fall over Ella France (Northfield) (Fall 2:59)
Round 2 – Ella France (Northfield) won by a major decision over Christian Lewis (Prairie Heights) (Maj 11-3)
Round 3 – Naima Ghaffar (Northwood) won by fall over Ella France (Northfield) (Fall 0:48)
Round 4 – Ella France (Northfield) won by fall over Makayla Mains (Lakeland) (Fall 0:13)
Round 5 – Neveah Wilson (Angola) won by fall over Ella France (Northfield) (Fall 1:00)

HS Girls 131-135 A
Ella Gahl’s place is 1st, scoring 26.0 team points.

Round 1 – Ella Gahl (Northfield) won by fall over Nevaeh Trent (South Bend Riley) (Fall 2:38)
Round 2 – Ella Gahl (Northfield) won by fall over Aubrey Troutner (Huntington North) (Fall 2:01)
Round 3 – Ella Gahl (Northfield) won by fall over Khaliyaah Coleman (Fort Wayne Northside) (Fall 0:25)
Round 4 – Ella Gahl (Northfield) won by fall over Katy Vardaman (Homestead) (Fall 3:00)
Round 5 – Ella Gahl (Northfield) won by fall over Kylee Waldron (Lakeland) (Fall 1:15)

HS Girls 130-134
Amarah Frieden’s place is 5th, scoring 7.0 team points.

Round 1 – Kaylee Smith (Mishawaka) won by fall over Amarah Frieden (Northfield) (Fall 2:36)
Round 2 – Lina Lingo (Jay County) won by fall over Amarah Frieden (Northfield) (Fall 1:00)
Round 3 – Alexes Spaulding (Columbia City) won by fall over Amarah Frieden (Northfield) (Fall 3:34)
Round 4 – Amber Blackburn (Rochester) won by fall over Amarah Frieden (Northfield) (Fall 2:55)
Round 5 – Amarah Frieden (Northfield) won by fall over Nora Guseilla (John Glenn) (Fall 2:57)

HS Girls 135-139
Hana Otey’s place is 5th, scoring 7.0 team points.

Round 1 – Autumn Napper (John Glenn) won by fall over Hana Otey (Northfield) (Fall 1:58)
Round 2 – Akira Jones (Muncie Central) won by fall over Hana Otey (Northfield) (Fall 0:58)
Round 3 – Cheyenne Shelton (Churubusco) won by fall over Hana Otey (Northfield) (Fall 0:19)
Round 4 – Hana Otey (Northfield) won by fall over Brielle Chavez (Mishawaka Marian) (Fall 3:42)
Round 5 – Naomi Leffers (Central Noble) won by fall over Hana Otey (Northfield) (Fall 2:11)

HS Girls 138-142
Lindsey Dill’s place is 3rd, scoring 15.0 team points.

Round 1 – Lindsey Dill (Northfield) won by fall over Learah Rollins (Muncie Central) (Fall 1:42)
Round 2 – Mariana Castro (Warsaw) won by fall over Lindsey Dill (Northfield) (Fall 1:37)
Round 3 – Lindsey Dill (Northfield) won by fall over Kamryn Pendl (John Glenn) (Fall 0:39)
Round 4 – Laine Peppler (Rochester) won by fall over Lindsey Dill (Northfield) (Fall 2:54)
Round 5 – Lindsey Dill (Northfield) won by fall over Kira Whitehurst (Blackford) (Fall 1:17)

HS Girls 166-171
Alexis Gates’s place is 4th, scoring 11.0 team points.

Round 1 – Nyisha Gindelberger (South Bend Riley) won by fall over Alexis Gates (Northfield) (Fall 2:45)
Round 2 – Alexis Gates (Northfield) won by fall over Janessa Garcia Luna (Mishawaka Marian) (Fall 2:44)
Round 3 – Alison Smith (North Miami) won by fall over Alexis Gates (Northfield) (Fall 0:52)
Round 4 – Alexis Gates (Northfield) won by fall over Tessa Miller (Jay County) (Fall 1:07)
Round 5 – Bralynn Leazier (Columbia City) won by decision over Alexis Gates (Northfield) (Dec 6-0)

The Ladies will travel to Rochester next Saturday to complete an invitational.

This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar
Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :