Hit enter after type your search item
Wabash County Sports

Often copied, never equaled sports coverage

Outside The County-Oak Hill

/
/
/
183 Views

Results from Oak Hill for Thursday, November 30th’

Oak Hill’s winning streak of 40 consecutive dual meets came to an end this evening at New Haven High School. The Bulldogs beat the Golden Eagles by a score of 50-20.

New Haven won six consecutive matches by pin (215 through 126) to seal their team victory.

The following Oak Hill wrestlers won their matches:

165 – RJ Trevino (pin)

175 – Evan Miller (pin)

132 – Devon Adkins (11-5 decision)

138 – Tyson Kendall (pin)

A summary of all matches is attached.

Oak Hill’s team record is now 1-1.

We will wrestle in the Elwood Super Duals on Saturday, December 2, 2023.

********************

Girls Swimming & Diving Beat Northwestern 120-62

Girls took the pool by force on Tuesdays night meet against Northwestern. Girls had 2 of the top 3 in every single event.

Medley Relay

1st Riley Alfandre, Reece Wagner, Kenae Drollinger, Kelli Moore

2nd Claire Templin, Avanly Bokinsky, Isley Hayes, Bella Kenyon

200 Freestyle

2nd Jaycie Pearce

3rd Isabel Snyder

4th Kaitlyn Scalf

200 IM

1st Kenae Drollinger

3rd Reece Wagner

5th Lilly Snyder

50 Freestyle

1st Kelli Moore

2nd Addison Carey

Diving

1st Abby Sneed

3rd Cora Saylor

100 Butterfly

2nd Kenae Drollinger

3rd Riley Alfandre

4th Bella Kenyon

100 Freestyle

1st Kelli Moore

2nd Addison Carey

4th Bella Kenyon

500 Freestyle

1st Jaycie Pearce

2nd Isabel Snylder

4th Claire Templin

200 Freestyle Relay

2nd Jaycie Pearce, Audrey Rex, Addison Carey, Maryn Sims

3rd Reece Wagner, Isley Hayes, Bella Kenyon, Kaitlyn Scalf

100 Backstroke

2nd Riley Alfandre

3rd Claire Templin

4th Quinn Brunner

100 Breaststroke

1st Reece Wagner

3rd Avanly Bokinsky

5th Ally VanWinkle

400 Freestyle Relay

1st Addison Carey, Jaycie Pearce, Kenae Drollinger, Kelli Moore

3rd Isabel Snyder, Eily Hawk, Audrey Rex, Riley Alfandre

**********************

Boys Swimming & Diving Open the Season with a close WIN against Northwestern

Boys open the season with a win over Northwestern. 11 of the 21 boys on the roster, are either freshman or new to the program. There was a lot of unknown going into Tuesday nights meet but the boys came out on top! The meet came down to the last relay and was a close meet for the entire night.

Medley Relay

2nd Harrison Roesly, Evan Bledsoe, Owen Lynch, Dylan Archer

200 Freestyle

1st Ethan Leal

4th Kyler Gulley

200 IM

1st Evan Bledsoe

3rd Eli Gardner

5th Blake Waggle

50 Freestyle

2nd Dylan Archer

4th Keegan Meyer

5th Konner Bullick

Diving

1st Maddux Boswell

5th Skylar Binnion

100 Butterfly

2nd Owen Lynch

3rd Blake Waggle

4th Eli Gardner

100 Freestyle

3rd Dylan Archer

4th Keegan Meyer

5th Konner Bullick

500 Freestyle

1st Ethan Leal

3rd Harrison Roesly

4th Dylan Shafer

200 Freestyle Relay

1st Dylan Archer, Evan Bledsoe, Owen Lynch, Ethan Leal

3rd Keegan Meyer, Kyler Gulley, Konner Bullick, Blake Waggle

100 Backstroke

4th Dylan Shafer

5th Lance Wyrick

100 Breaststroke

1st Evan Bledsoe

3rd Owen Lynch

4th Gavin Hazelwood

400 Freestyle Relay

1st Ethan Leal, Keegan Meyer, Eli Gardner, Harrison Roesly

3rd Blake Waggle, Konner Bullick, Kyler Gulley, Dylan Shafer

***************************

Boys Swimming & Diving Beat Eastern 122-58

As a new team, the line up had some off events to better learn on this team can come together, and they did at Thursday nights meet against Eastern.

Medley Relay

1st Ethan Leal, Konner Bullick, Owen Lynch, Keegan Meyer

2nd Harrison Roesly, Evan Bledsoe, Eli Gardner, Blake Waggle

200 Freestyle

1st Eli Gardner

3rd Keyler Gulley

4th Dylan Shafer

200 IM

1st Ethan Leal

2nd Dylan Archer

4th Konner Bullick

50 Freestyle

1st Evan Bledsoe

3rd Harrison Roesly

5th Lance Wyrick

Diving

1st Maddux Boswell

100 Butterfly

1st Evan Bledsoe

2nd Blake Waggle

4th Dylan Shafer

100Freestyle

1st Dylan Archer

2nd Keegan Meyer

4th Lance Wyrick

500 Freestyle

2nd Owen Lynch

3rd Konner Bullick

4th Kyler Gulley

200 Freestyle Relay

1st Evan Bledsoe, Blake Waggle, Lance Wyrick, Josh Morgan

3rd Dylan Archer, Keegan Meyer, Dylan Shafer, Barrett Jones

100 Backstroke (SWEEP)

1st Eli Gardner

2nd Owen Lynch

3rd Harrison Roesly

100 Breaststroke

1st Gavin Hazelwood

4th Drew Elzinga

5th Andrew Jackson

400 Freestyle Relay

2nd Ethan Leal, Barret Jones, Josh Morgan, Kyler Gulley

3rd Blake Waggle, Dylan Archer, Sylis Brown, Harrison Roesly

**********************

Girls Swimming & Diving Win Over Eastern 123-62

Girls Swimming & Diving win all but 3 events at Thursday nights meet against Eastern

Medley Relay

1st Kelli Moore, Reece Wagner, Riley Alfandre, Kenae Drollinger

2nd Jaycie Pearce, Avanly Bokinsky, Audrey Rex, Addison Carey

200 Free

2nd Kelli Moore

3rd Quinn Brunner

4th Isley Hayes

200 IM

1st Kenae Drollinger

3rd Addison Carey

4th Allie VanWinkle

50 Freestyle

1st Riley Alfandre

3rd Reece Wagner

4th Isabel Snyder

Diving

1st Abby Sneed

3rd Cora Saylor

100 Butterfly

1st Riley Alfandre

3rd Audrey Rex

4th Bella Kenyon

100 Freestyle (SWEEP)

1st Kenae Drollinger

2nd Isabel Snyder

3rd Addison Carey

500 Freestyle

2nd Eily Hawk

3rd Kaitlyn Scalf

200 Freestyle Relay

1st Reece Wagner, Isley Hayes, Ava Miller, Eily Hawk

3rd Isabel Snyder, Bella Kenyon, Karsyn Cole, Quinn Brunner

100 Backstroke

1st Kelli Moore

2nd Jaycie Pearce

5th Shelby Dixon

100 Breaststroke

2nd Avanlly Bokinsky

3rd Lilly Snyder

400 Freestyle Relay (SWEEP)

1st Kenae Drollinger, Addison Carey, Bella Kenyon, Kaitlyn Scalf

2nd Jaycie Pearce, Isabel Snyder, Riley Alfandre, Claire Templin

3rd Kelli Moore, Audrey Rex, Eily Hawk, Quinn Brunner

This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar
Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :