Hit enter after type your search item
Wabash County Sports

Often copied, never equaled sports coverage

Lady Apaches Snap Skid At Southwood

/
/
/
252 Views

The Wabash Varsity Girls basketball team snapped a four game skid with a 51-30 win over Southwood Tuesday.

The Lady Apaches had a terrific first quarter and jumped out to a 16-4 lead. The two teams played fairly even in the middle two quarters and then the Lady Apaches, now 6-7, put the game away with a good final period.

The Lady Apaches were led by Bryleigh Boggs with 18 points and 9 rebounds, while Kait Honeycutt chipped in 13 points.

#Athlete NameMinPtsORebDRebRebAstStlBlkTOPF
4Janika Stumbo (Jr)0612302021
5Bryleigh Boggs (So)01836921073
10Bella Vail (Sr)011210002
12Kierra Wilson (Sr)0905555062
13Gretta France (Jr)020000000
21Sammie Walter (Jr)00000033
22Kiana Jones (Sr)0303322014
24Kaitlynn Honeycutt (Jr)01320256061
33Kenley Mcwhirt (Jr)00000010
35Logan Wright (So)003300001
42Olivia Braun (Jr)00000002
Team Totals05172027151602619

Scoring for Southwood : Carrie Collins 2, Gracie Lambert 1, Izzy Ashba 2, Emmerson Chellis 9, Hali Pershing 6, Lola Winer 9.

In the JV game the Lady Apaches won 44-25 to move to 7-6 on the season. Kenley McWhirt & Olivia Braun led Wabash with 12 and 11 points.

#Athlete NameMinPtsORebDRebRebAstStlBlkTOPF
5Gretta France (Jr)0841523021
12Jaycee Jones (So)0627913011
13Haylee Friend (So)030025070
33Kenley McWhirt (Jr)01215606041
35Logan Wright (So)0421330111
42Olivia Braun (Jr)01154910081
Team Totals0441418329171235

Scoring for southwood : Shelby Thomas 6, Hailey Collins 8, Adi Deaton 4, Brooke Farr 2, Elexis Kelley 5

To view photos from the games click on the faecbook link below

Facebook

This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar
Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :