Squires Take Two From Caston

The Manchester Squires took a double header from Caston Saturday, defeating the Comets 19-4 and 4-2.

In game one the Squires pounded out 15 hits and did all their scoring in three innings.

Manchester would plate 11 runs in the second, collecting 8 hits which were all singles and taking advantage of two walk, a fielders choice and a dropped third strike.

Caston would score three runs in the third with the Squires answering with two.

In the fourth the Squires would plate four more runs and finally collect their first extra base hit which was a double from Thane Creager. Manchester had five hits in the inning.

#RosterPAABHTB1B2B3BHRRBIRBBSOK-L
1Korbin Hensley4322200022100
3Sam Martindale4311100012100
9Devin Marcum0000000002000
11Thane Creager4423110022011
17Bryce Kamphues2211100001000
18Kyle Shepherd2211100020000
19Mason Meyer4222200043100
20Trey Clark2200000001010
21Michael Learned0000000001000
24Grant Strobel4200000002200
28Mason Roberts4111100030200
32Kam Lester4434210012000
33Jacob Slavkin2222200031000
#RosterIPGSWLSVBSHBBSORER
8Justin Self1.00000010100
24Grant Strobel4.01000061743

Game two was much tighter as the Squires were tied heading to the sixth before plating two runs to seal the deal.

Manchester would take a 1-0 lead in the first. Kam Lester would lead off drawing a walk and was forced out at second on a fielders choice. With Learned on second after an error Mason Meyer would double to make it 1-0.

The Squires would tack on another run in the fourth when Mason Roberts smoked a shot over the right field fence for a solo home run and a 2-0 lead.

Caston would tie the score in the fifth before Manchester scored twice in the bottom of the sixth. Meyer would lead off with a double and was followed by Roberts being hit by a pitch. Sam Martindale would follow with a single that chased home Meyer to make it 3-2. Justin Self then singled home pinch runner Grant Strobel for a 4-2 lead.

Roberts would shut down Caston in the seventh to seal the 4-2 win.

#RosterPAABHTB1B2B3BHRRBIRBBSOK-L
3Sam Martindale3311100010000
8Justin Self3311100010000
9Devin Marcum3322200000000
11Thane Creager0000000000000
17Bryce Kamphues3300000000021
18Kyle Shepherd3300000000000
19Mason Meyer3324020011000
20Trey Clark0000000000000
21Michael Learned3300000001010
24Grant Strobel0000000001000
28Mason Roberts3114000111100
32Kam Lester3200000000100
#RosterIPGSWLSVBSHBBSORER
28Mason Roberts7.010000631321

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *